Mammals in Thailand – Checklist

Mammals in Thailand

Agile gibbon (Hylobates agilis)
Lar gibbon (Hylobates lar)
Pileated gibbon (Hylobates pileatus)
Asian black bear (Ursus thibetanus)
Sun bear (Helarctos malayanus)
Asian golden cat (Pardofelis temminckii)
Clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa)
Fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus)
Flat-headed cat (Prionailurus planiceps)
Jungle cat (Felis chaus)
Leopard (Panthera pardus)
Leopard cat (Prionailurus bengalensis)
Marbled cat (Pardofelis marmorata)
Tiger (Panthera tigris)
Black giant squirrel (Ratufa bicolor)
Cream-coloured giant squirrel (Ratufa affinis)
Indian giant flying squirrel (Petaurista philippensis)
Red giant flying squirrel (Petaurista petaurista)
Asiatic brush-tailed porcupine (Atherurus macrourus)
Malayan porcupine (Hystrix brachyura)
Assam macaque (Macaca assamensis)
Banded surili (Presbytis femoralis)
Crab-eating macaque (Macaca fascicularis)
Dusky leaf monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus)
Northern pig-tailed macaque (Macaca leonina)
Phayre’s leaf monkey (Trachypithecus phayrei)
Rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta)
Silvery lutung (Trachypithecus cristatus)
Southern pig-tailed macaque (Macaca nemestrina)
Stump-tailed macaque (Macaca arctoides)
Tenasserim lutung (Trachypithecus barbei)
Back-striped weasel (Mustela strigidorsa)
Burmese ferret-badger (Melogale personata)
European otter (Lutra lutra)
Hairy-nosed otter (Lutra sumatrana)
Hog badger (Arctonyx collaris)
Malayan weasel (Mustela nudipes)
Oriental small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinerea)
Siberian weasel (Mustela sibirica)
Smooth-coated otter (Lutrogale perspicillata)
Yellow-bellied weasel (Mustela kathiah)
Yellow-throated marten (Martes flavigula)
Banded linsang (Prionodon linsang)
Spotted linsang (Prionodon pardicolor)
Banteng (Bos javanicus)
Chinese goral (Naemorhedus griseus)
Gaur (Bos gaurus)
Kouprey (Bos sauveli)
Mainland serow (Capricornis milneedwardsii)
Sumatran serow (Capricornis sumatraensis)
Wild water buffalo (Bubalus arnee)
Bengal slow loris (Nycticebus bengalensis)
Sunda slow loris (Nycticebus coucang)
Burmese hare (Lepus peguensis)
Chinese pangolin (Manis pentadactyla)
Sunda pangolin (Manis javanica)
Common treeshrew (Tupaia glis)
Northern smooth-tailed treeshrew (Dendrogale murina)
Northern treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)
Pygmy treeshrew (Tupaia minor)
Crab-eating mongoose (Herpestes urva)
Small Asian mongoose (Herpestes javanicus)
Dhole (Cuon alpinus)
Golden jackal (Canis aureus)
Eld’s deer (Panolia eldii)
Fea’s muntjac (Muntiacus feae)
Indian hog deer (Hyelaphus porcinus)
Indian muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)
Sambar deer (Rusa unicolor)
Greater mouse-deer (Tragulus napu)
Lesser mouse-deer (Tragulus kanchil)
Williamson’s mouse-deer (Tragulus williamsoni)
Moonrat (Echinosorex gymnura)
Short-tailed gymnure (Hylomys suillus)
Indian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Javan rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus)
Malayan tapir (Tapirus indicus)
Pen-tailed treeshrew (Ptilocercus lowii)
Sunda flying lemur (Galeopterus variegatus)
Wild boar (Sus scrofa)
Asian palm civet (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus)
Banded palm civet (Hemigalus derbyanus)
Binturong (Arctictis binturong)
Large Indian civet (Viverra zibetha)
Large-spotted civet (Viverra megaspila)
Malayan civet (Viverra tangalunga)
Masked palm civet (Paguma larvata)
Otter civet (Cynogale bennettii)
Small Indian civet (Viverricula indica)
Small-toothed palm civet (Arctogalidia trivirgata)
Asian gray shrew (Crocidura attenuata)
Chinese mole shrew (Anourosorex squamipes)
Etruscan shrew (Suncus etruscus)
Horsfield’s shrew (Crocidura horsfieldii)
Lowe’s shrew (Chodsigoa parca)
Malayan pygmy shrew (Suncus malayanus)
Southeast Asian shrew (Crocidura fuliginosa)
Taiga shrew (Sorex isodon)
Himalayan mole (Euroscaptor micrura)
Kloss’s mole (Euroscaptor klossi)
Asian red-cheeked squirrel (Dremomys rufigenis)
Berdmore’s ground squirrel (Menetes berdmorei)
Callosciurus (Callosciurus prevostii)
Cambodian striped squirrel (Tamiops rodolphii)
Finlayson’s squirrel (Callosciurus finlaysonii)
Gray-cheeked flying squirrel (Hylopetes lepidus)
Hairy-footed flying squirrel (Belomys pearsonii)
Himalayan striped squirrel (Tamiops mcclellandii)
Horse-tailed squirrel (Sundasciurus hippurus)
Indochinese flying squirrel (Hylopetes phayrei)
Three-striped ground squirrel (Lariscus insignis)
Low’s squirrel (Sundasciurus lowii)
Pallas’s squirrel (Callosciurus erythraeus)
Particolored flying squirrel (Hylopetes alboniger)
Red-cheeked flying squirrel (Hylopetes spadiceus)
Shrew-faced squirrel (Rhinosciurus laticaudatus)
Slender squirrel (Sundasciurus tenuis)
Smoky flying squirrel (Pteromyscus pulverulentus)
Temminck’s flying squirrel (Petinomys setosus)
Asiatic long-tailed climbing mouse (Vandeleuria oleracea)
Bower’s white-toothed rat (Berylmys bowersi)
Chestnut white-bellied rat (Niviventer fulvescens)
Chinese white-bellied rat (Niviventer confucianus)
Cook’s mouse (Mus cookii)
Dark-tailed tree rat (Niviventer cremoriventer)
Edwards’s long-tailed giant rat (Leopoldamys edwardsi)
Fawn-colored mouse (Mus cervicolor)
Fea’s tree-rat (Chiromyscus chiropus)
Gairdner’s shrewmouse (Mus pahari)
Greater bandicoot rat (Bandicota indica)
Himalayan field rat (Rattus nitidus)
Lang bian white-bellied rat (Niviventer langbianis)
Lesser rice-field rat (Rattus losea)
Limestone rat (Niviventer hinpoon)
Long-tailed giant rat (Leopoldamys sabanus)
Malayan field rat (Rattus tiomanicus)
Marmoset rat (Hapalomys longicaudatus)
Müller’s giant sunda rat (Sundamys muelleri)
Neill’s long-tailed giant rat (Leopoldamys neilli)
Indomalayan pencil-tailed tree mouse (Chiropodomys gliroides)
Polynesian rat (Rattus exulans)
Rajah spiny rat (Maxomys rajah)
Red spiny rat (Maxomys surifer)
Rice-field rat (Rattus argentiventer)
Ryukyu mouse (Mus caroli)
Savile’s bandicoot rat (Bandicota savilei)
Sheath-tailed mouse (Mus fragilicauda)
Shortridge’s mouse (Mus shortridgei)
Sikkim rat (Rattus andamanensis)
Small white-toothed rat (Berylmys berdmorei)
Tanezumi rat (Rattus tanezumi)
Whitehead’s spiny rat (Maxomys whiteheadi)
Hoary bamboo rat (Rhizomys pruinosus)
Large bamboo rat (Rhizomys sumatrensis)
Lesser bamboo rat (Cannomys badius)
Père david’s vole (Eothenomys melanogaster)
Acuminate horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus acuminatus)
Big-eared horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus macrotis)
Blyth’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus lepidus)
Bourret’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus paradoxolophus)
Croslet horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus coelophyllus)
Dobson’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus yunanensis)
Least horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus pusillus)
Lesser brown horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus stheno)
Malayan horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus malayanus)
Marshall’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus marshalli)
Pearson’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus pearsonii)
Rhinolophus affinis (Rhinolophus affinis)
Shamel’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus shameli)
Smaller horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus megaphyllus)
Thomas’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus thomasi)
Trefoil horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus trifoliatus)
Woolly horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus luctus)
Ashy roundleaf bat (Hipposideros cineraceus)
Bicolored roundleaf bat (Hipposideros bicolor)
Cantor’s roundleaf bat (Hipposideros galeritus)
Diadem leaf-nosed bat (Hipposideros diadema)
Dusky leaf-nosed bat (Hipposideros ater)
Fulvus roundleaf bat (Hipposideros fulvus)
Great roundleaf bat (Hipposideros armiger)
Intermediate roundleaf bat (Hipposideros larvatus)
Large Asian roundleaf bat (Hipposideros lekaguli)
Lesser great leaf-nosed bat (Hipposideros turpis)
Pomona roundleaf bat (Hipposideros pomona)
Pratt’s roundleaf bat (Hipposideros pratti)
Shield-faced roundleaf bat (Hipposideros lylei)
Stoliczka’s trident bat (Aselliscus stoliczkanus)
Thailand roundleaf bat (Hipposideros halophyllus)
Black-bearded tomb bat (Taphozous melanopogon)
Lesser sheath-tailed bat (Emballonura monticola)
Long-winged tomb bat (Taphozous longimanus)
Naked-rumped pouched bat (Saccolaimus saccolaimus)
Theobald’s tomb bat (Taphozous theobaldi)
Black-capped fruit bat (Chironax melanocephalus)
Blanford’s fruit bat (Sphaerias blanfordi)
Cave nectar bat (Eonycteris spelaea)
Geoffroy’s rousette (Rousettus amplexicaudatus)
Lesser short-nosed fruit bat (Cynopterus brachyotis)
Greater short-nosed fruit bat (Cynopterus sphinx)
Horsfield’s fruit bat (Cynopterus horsfieldii)
Leschenault’s rousette (Rousettus leschenaultii)
Ratanaworabhan’s fruit bat (Megaerops niphanae)
Small flying fox (Pteropus hypomelanus)
Lyle’s flying fox (Pteropus lylei)
Spotted-winged fruit bat (Balionycteris maculata)
Blanford’s bat (Hesperoptenus blanfordi)
Burma pipistrelle (Hypsugo lophurus)
Burmese whiskered bat (Myotis montivagus)
Cadorna’s pipistrelle (Hypsugo cadornae)
Chinese pipistrelle (Hypsugo pulveratus)
Collared pipistrelle (Arielulus aureocollaris)
Common bent-wing bat (Miniopterus schreibersii)
Common thick-thumbed bat (Glischropus tylopus)
Great evening bat (Ia io)
Greater bamboo bat (Tylonycteris robustula)
Greater hairy-winged bat (Harpiocephalus mordax)
Groove-toothed bat (Phoniscus atrox)
Hairy-faced bat (Myotis annectans)
Hardwicke’s woolly bat (Kerivoula hardwickii)
Harlequin bat (Scotomanes ornatus)
Horsfield’s bat (Myotis horsfieldii)
Hutton’s tube-nosed bat (Murina huttoni)
Indian pipistrelle (Pipistrellus coromandra)
Intermediate long-fingered bat (Miniopterus medius)
Java pipistrelle (Pipistrellus javanicus)
Large myotis (Myotis chinensis)
Least woolly bat (Kerivoula minuta)
Lesser large-footed bat (Myotis hasseltii)
Mount popa pipistrelle (Pipistrellus paterculus)
Scully’s tube-nosed bat (Murina tubinaris)
Serotine bat (Eptesicus serotinus)
Small bent-winged bat (Miniopterus pusillus)
Surat serotine (Eptesicus dimissus)
Szechwan myotis (Myotis altarium)
Thick-eared bat (Eptesicus pachyotis)
Thick-thumbed myotis (Myotis rosseti)
Tickell’s bat (Hesperoptenus tickelli)
Wall-roosting mouse-eared bat (Myotis muricola)
Western bent-winged bat (Miniopterus magnater)
Whitehead’s woolly bat (Kerivoula whiteheadi)
Greater mouse-tailed bat (Rhinopoma microphyllum)
Lesser mouse-tailed bat (Rhinopoma hardwickii)
Kitti’s hog-nosed bat (Craseonycteris thonglongyai)
La touche’s free-tailed bat (Tadarida latouchei)
Wrinkle-lipped free-tailed bat (Chaerephon plicata)
Lesser false vampire bat (Megaderma spasma)
Malayan slit-faced bat (Nycteris tragata)

Marine Mammals

Dugong (Dugong dugon)
Risso’s dolphin (Grampus griseus)
Fraser’s dolphin (Lagenodelphis hosei)
Irrawaddy dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris)
Pantropical spotted dolphin (Stenella attenuata)
Rough-toothed dolphin (Steno bredanensis)
Spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
Finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides)
Northern Minke whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Sei whale (Balaenoptera borealis)
Sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus)
Pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata)

Advertisements