Birds of Mexico – Checklist

White-fronted Parrot     central america

Birds of Mexico

– Checklist

TINAMIFORMES: Tinamidae
Great Tinamou (Tinamus major)
Little Tinamou (Crypturellus soui)
Slaty-breasted Tinamou (Crypturellus boucardi)
Thicket Tinamou (Crypturellus cinnamomeus)

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii)
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)
Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata)
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
American Wigeon (Anas americana)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mottled Duck (Anas fulvigula)
Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
Redhead (Aythya americana)
Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)
Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Masked Duck (Nomonyx dominicus)
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)

GALLIFORMES: Cracidae
Plain Chachalaca (Ortalis vetula)
Rufous-bellied Chachalaca (Ortalis wagleri)
West Mexican Chachalaca (Ortalis poliocephala)
White-bellied Chachalaca (Ortalis leucogastra)
Crested Guan (Penelope purpurascens)
Highland Guan (Penelopina nigra)
Horned Guan (Oreophasis derbianus)
Great Curassow (Crax rubra)

GALLIFORMES: Odontophoridae
Bearded Wood-Partridge (Dendrortyx barbatus)
Long-tailed Wood-Partridge (Dendrortyx macroura)
Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge (Dendrortyx leucophrys)
Mountain Quail (Oreortyx pictus)
Scaled Quail (Callipepla squamata)
Elegant Quail (Callipepla douglasii)
California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Gambel’s Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
Banded Quail (Philortyx fasciatus)
Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus)
Black-throated Bobwhite (Colinus nigrogularis)
Spotted Wood-Quail (Odontophorus guttatus)
Singing Quail (Dactylortyx thoracicus)
Montezuma Quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae)
Ocellated Quail (Cyrtonyx ocellatus)

GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Ocellated Turkey (Meleagris ocellata)

GAVIIFORMES: Gaviidae
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)

PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae
Least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus)
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
Clark’s Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES: Phoenicopteridae
American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Diomedeidae
Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)
Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
Short-tailed Albatross (Phoebastria albatrus)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Procellariidae
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Kermadec Petrel (Pterodroma neglecta)
Herald Petrel (Pterodroma arminjoniana)
Juan Fernandez Petrel (Pterodroma externa)
Galapagos Petrel (Pterodroma phaeopygia)
Cook’s Petrel (Pterodroma cookii)
Stejneger’s Petrel (Pterodroma longirostris)
Tahiti Petrel (Pseudobulweria rostrata)
Parkinson’s Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni)
Cory’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Puffinus creatopus)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes)
Great Shearwater (Puffinus gravis)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus pacificus)
Buller’s Shearwater (Puffinus bulleri)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus tenuirostris)
Christmas Shearwater (Puffinus nativitatis)
Galapagos Shearwater (Puffinus subalaris)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Townsend’s Shearwater (Puffinus auricularis)
Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas)
Audubon’s Shearwater (Puffinus lherminieri)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Hydrobatidae
Wilson’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma furcata)
Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Ashy Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma homochroa)
Band-rumped Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma castro)
Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma tethys)
Black Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma melania)
Guadalupe Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma macrodactyla)
Markham’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma markhami)
Least Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma microsoma)

PHAETHONTIFORMES: Phaethontidae
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae
Jabiru (Jabiru mycteria)
Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)

SULIFORMES: Fregatidae
Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens)
Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)

SULIFORMES: Sulidae
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Nazca Booby (Sula granti)
Blue-footed Booby (Sula nebouxii)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)

SULIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae
Brandt’s Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
Neotropic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)

SULIFORMES: Anhingidae
Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)

PELECANIFORMES: Pelecanidae
American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis)

PELECANIFORMES: Ardeidae
Pinnated Bittern (Botaurus pinnatus)
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis)
Bare-throated Tiger-Heron (Tigrisoma mexicanum)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor)
Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
Agami Heron (Agamia agami)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)
Boat-billed Heron (Cochlearius cochlearius)

PELECANIFORMES: Threskiornithidae
White Ibis (Eudocimus albus)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Cathartidae
Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes burrovianus)
California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
King Vulture (Sarcoramphus papa)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Pandionidae
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Accipitridae
White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
Hook-billed Kite (Chondrohierax uncinatus)
Gray-headed Kite (Leptodon cayanensis)
Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
Crested Eagle (Morphnus guianensis)
Harpy Eagle (Harpia harpyja)
Black Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus tyrannus)
Ornate Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus ornatus)
Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus melanoleucus)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Black-collared Hawk (Busarellus nigricollis)
Snail Kite (Rostrhamus sociabilis)
Double-toothed Kite (Harpagus bidentatus)
Mississippi Kite (Ictinia mississippiensis)
Plumbeous Kite (Ictinia plumbea)
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
Cooper’s Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Bicolored Hawk (Accipiter bicolor)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Crane Hawk (Geranospiza caerulescens)
Common Black-Hawk (Buteogallus anthracinus)
Great Black-Hawk (Buteogallus urubitinga)
Solitary Eagle (Buteogallus solitarius)
Roadside Hawk (Rupornis magnirostris)
Harris’s Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus)
White-tailed Hawk (Geranoaetus albicaudatus)
White Hawk (Pseudastur albicollis)
Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)
Gray Hawk (Buteo plagiatus)
Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
Swainson’s Hawk (Buteo swainsoni)
Zone-tailed Hawk (Buteo albonotatus)
Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)

EURYPYGIFORMES: Eurypygidae
Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias)

GRUIFORMES: Rallidae
Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis)
Ruddy Crake (Laterallus ruber)
Gray-breasted Crake (Laterallus exilis)
Black Rail (Laterallus jamaicensis)
Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris)
King Rail (Rallus elegans)
Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola)
Rufous-necked Wood-Rail (Aramides axillaris)
Gray-necked Wood-Rail (Aramides cajaneus)
Uniform Crake (Amaurolimnas concolor)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
Yellow-breasted Crake (Porzana flaviventer)
Spotted Rail (Pardirallus maculatus)
Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus)
Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
American Coot (Fulica americana)
Caribbean Coot (Fulica caribaea)

GRUIFORMES: Heliornithidae
Sungrebe (Heliornis fulica)

GRUIFORMES: Aramidae
Limpkin (Aramus guarauna)

GRUIFORMES: Gruidae
Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)
Whooping Crane (Grus americana)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Burhinidae
Double-striped Thick-knee (Burhinus bistriatus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae
Southern Lapwing (Vanellus chilensis)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Collared Plover (Charadrius collaris)
Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
Wilson’s Plover (Charadrius wilsonia)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus)
Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae
American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus)
Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae
Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Jacanidae
Northern Jacana (Jacana spinosa)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
Eskimo Curlew (Numenius borealis)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
Surfbird (Aphriza virgata)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)
Baird’s Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Wilson’s Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
American Woodcock (Scolopax minor)
Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Sabine’s Gull (Xema sabini)
Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)
Gray Gull (Leucophaeus modestus)
Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
Heermann’s Gull (Larus heermanni)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
Yellow-footed Gull (Larus livens)
California Gull (Larus californicus)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Thayer’s Gull (Larus thayeri)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Black Noddy (Anous minutus)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Least Tern (Sternula antillarum)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Forster’s Tern (Sterna forsteri)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae
South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Alcidae
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
Scripps’s Murrelet (Synthliboramphus scrippsi)
Guadalupe Murrelet (Synthliboramphus hypoleucus)
Craveri’s Murrelet (Synthliboramphus craveri)
Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
Cassin’s Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
Crested Auklet (Aethia cristatella)
Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)

COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Pale-vented Pigeon (Patagioenas cayennensis)
Scaled Pigeon (Patagioenas speciosa)
White-crowned Pigeon (Patagioenas leucocephala)
Red-billed Pigeon (Patagioenas flavirostris)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
Short-billed Pigeon (Patagioenas nigrirostris)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
African Collared-Dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica)
Zenaida Dove (Zenaida aurita)
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Socorro Dove (Zenaida graysoni)
Passenger Pigeon (Ectopistes migratorius)
Inca Dove (Columbina inca)
Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)
Plain-breasted Ground-Dove (Columbina minuta)
Ruddy Ground-Dove (Columbina talpacoti)
Blue Ground-Dove (Claravis pretiosa)
Maroon-chested Ground-Dove (Claravis mondetoura)
White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi)
Gray-headed Dove (Leptotila plumbeiceps)
Caribbean Dove (Leptotila jamaicensis)
Gray-chested Dove (Leptotila cassini)
White-faced Quail-Dove (Geotrygon albifacies)
Tuxtla Quail-Dove (Geotrygon carrikeri)
Ruddy Quail-Dove (Geotrygon montana)

CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae
Squirrel Cuckoo (Piaya cayana)
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)
Mangrove Cuckoo (Coccyzus minor)
Black-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus)
Striped Cuckoo (Tapera naevia)
Pheasant Cuckoo (Dromococcyx phasianellus)
Lesser Ground-Cuckoo (Morococcyx erythropygus)
Lesser Roadrunner (Geococcyx velox)
Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
Smooth-billed Ani (Crotophaga ani)
Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)

STRIGIFORMES: Tytonidae
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae
Flammulated Owl (Otus flammeolus)
Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii)
Eastern Screech-Owl (Megascops asio)
Balsas Screech-Owl (Megascops seductus)
Pacific Screech-Owl (Megascops cooperi)
Whiskered Screech-Owl (Megascops trichopsis)
Bearded Screech-Owl (Megascops barbarus)
Vermiculated Screech-Owl (Megascops guatemalae)
Crested Owl (Lophostrix cristata)
Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata)
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium gnoma)
Central American Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium griseiceps)
Tamaulipas Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium sanchezi)
Colima Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium palmarum)
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium brasilianum)
Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi)
Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
Mottled Owl (Ciccaba virgata)
Black-and-white Owl (Ciccaba nigrolineata)
Spotted Owl (Strix occidentalis)
Barred Owl (Strix varia)
Fulvous Owl (Strix fulvescens)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Stygian Owl (Asio stygius)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Striped Owl (Pseudoscops clamator)
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus)
Unspotted Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius ridgwayi)

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae
Short-tailed Nighthawk (Lurocalis semitorquatus)
Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis)
Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor)
Common Pauraque (Nyctidromus albicollis)
Common Poorwill (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)
Eared Poorwill (Nyctiphrynus mcleodii)
Yucatan Poorwill (Nyctiphrynus yucatanicus)
Chuck-will’s-widow (Antrostomus carolinensis)
Tawny-collared Nightjar (Antrostomus salvini)
Yucatan Nightjar (Antrostomus badius)
Buff-collared Nightjar (Antrostomus ridgwayi)
Eastern Whip-poor-will (Antrostomus vociferus)
Mexican Whip-poor-will (Antrostomus arizonae)
Spot-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus maculicaudus)

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Nyctibiidae
Great Potoo (Nyctibius grandis)
Northern Potoo (Nyctibius jamaicensis)

APODIFORMES: Apodidae
Black Swift (Cypseloides niger)
White-fronted Swift (Cypseloides storeri)
Chestnut-collared Swift (Streptoprocne rutila)
White-collared Swift (Streptoprocne zonaris)
White-naped Swift (Streptoprocne semicollaris)
Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
Vaux’s Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift (Panyptila cayennensis)
Great Swallow-tailed Swift (Panyptila sanctihieronymi)

APODIFORMES: Trochilidae
White-necked Jacobin (Florisuga mellivora)
Long-billed Hermit (Phaethornis longirostris)
Stripe-throated Hermit (Phaethornis striigularis)
Green Violetear (Colibri thalassinus)
Purple-crowned Fairy (Heliothryx barroti)
Green-breasted Mango (Anthracothorax prevostii)
Short-crested Coquette (Lophornis brachylophus)
Black-crested Coquette (Lophornis helenae)
Magnificent Hummingbird (Eugenes fulgens)
Long-billed Starthroat (Heliomaster longirostris)
Plain-capped Starthroat (Heliomaster constantii)
Green-throated Mountain-gem (Lampornis viridipallens)
Amethyst-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis amethystinus)
Blue-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis clemenciae)
Garnet-throated Hummingbird (Lamprolaima rhami)
Slender Sheartail (Doricha enicura)
Mexican Sheartail (Doricha eliza)
Sparkling-tailed Hummingbird (Tilmatura dupontii)
Lucifer Hummingbird (Calothorax lucifer)
Beautiful Hummingbird (Calothorax pulcher)
Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)
Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
Anna’s Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
Costa’s Hummingbird (Calypte costae)
Bumblebee Hummingbird (Atthis heloisa)
Wine-throated Hummingbird (Atthis ellioti)
Broad-tailed Hummingbird (Selasphorus platycercus)
Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)
Allen’s Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
Calliope Hummingbird (Selasphorus calliope)
Golden-crowned Emerald (Chlorostilbon auriceps)
Cozumel Emerald (Chlorostilbon forficatus)
Canivet’s Emerald (Chlorostilbon canivetii)
Dusky Hummingbird (Cynanthus sordidus)
Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)
Emerald-chinned Hummingbird (Abeillia abeillei)
Scaly-breasted Hummingbird (Phaeochroa cuvierii)
Wedge-tailed Sabrewing (Campylopterus curvipennis)
Long-tailed Sabrewing (Campylopterus excellens)
Rufous Sabrewing (Campylopterus rufus)
Violet Sabrewing (Campylopterus hemileucurus)
Mexican Woodnymph (Thalurania ridgwayi)
Stripe-tailed Hummingbird (Eupherusa eximia)
Blue-capped Hummingbird (Eupherusa cyanophrys)
White-tailed Hummingbird (Eupherusa poliocerca)
White-bellied Emerald (Amazilia candida)
Azure-crowned Hummingbird (Amazilia cyanocephala)
Berylline Hummingbird (Amazilia beryllina)
Blue-tailed Hummingbird (Amazilia cyanura)
Rufous-tailed Hummingbird (Amazilia tzacatl)
Buff-bellied Hummingbird (Amazilia yucatanensis)
Cinnamon Hummingbird (Amazilia rutila)
Violet-crowned Hummingbird (Amazilia violiceps)
Green-fronted Hummingbird (Amazilia viridifrons)
Blue-throated Goldentail (Hylocharis eliciae)
White-eared Hummingbird (Hylocharis leucotis)
Xantus’s Hummingbird (Hylocharis xantusii)

TROGONIFORMES: Trogonidae
Eared Quetzal (Euptilotis neoxenus)
Resplendent Quetzal (Pharomachrus mocinno)
Slaty-tailed Trogon (Trogon massena)
Black-headed Trogon (Trogon melanocephalus)
Citreoline Trogon (Trogon citreolus)
Gartered Trogon (Trogon caligatus)
Elegant Trogon (Trogon elegans)
Mountain Trogon (Trogon mexicanus)
Collared Trogon (Trogon collaris)

CORACIIFORMES: Momotidae
Tody Motmot (Hylomanes momotula)
Blue-throated Motmot (Aspatha gularis)
Russet-crowned Motmot (Momotus mexicanus)
Blue-crowned Motmot (Momotus coeruliceps)
Keel-billed Motmot (Electron carinatum)
Turquoise-browed Motmot (Eumomota superciliosa)

CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae
Ringed Kingfisher (Megaceryle torquata)
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
Amazon Kingfisher (Chloroceryle amazona)
Green Kingfisher (Chloroceryle americana)
American Pygmy Kingfisher (Chloroceryle aenea)

GALBULIFORMES: Bucconidae
White-necked Puffbird (Notharchus hyperrhynchus)
White-whiskered Puffbird (Malacoptila panamensis)

GALBULIFORMES: Galbulidae
Rufous-tailed Jacamar (Galbula ruficauda)

PICIFORMES: Ramphastidae
Emerald Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus prasinus)
Collared Aracari (Pteroglossus torquatus)
Keel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos sulfuratus)

PICIFORMES: Picidae
Lewis’s Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
Black-cheeked Woodpecker (Melanerpes pucherani)
Golden-cheeked Woodpecker (Melanerpes chrysogenys)
Gray-breasted Woodpecker (Melanerpes hypopolius)
Yucatan Woodpecker (Melanerpes pygmaeus)
Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis)
Golden-fronted Woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons)
Williamson’s Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus thyroideus)
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
Red-naped Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus nuchalis)
Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Picoides scalaris)
Nuttall’s Woodpecker (Picoides nuttallii)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
Smoky-brown Woodpecker (Picoides fumigatus)
Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
Arizona Woodpecker (Picoides arizonae)
Strickland’s Woodpecker (Picoides stricklandi)
Golden-olive Woodpecker (Colaptes rubiginosus)
Gray-crowned Woodpecker (Colaptes auricularis)
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
Gilded Flicker (Colaptes chrysoides)
Chestnut-colored Woodpecker (Celeus castaneus)
Lineated Woodpecker (Dryocopus lineatus)
Pale-billed Woodpecker (Campephilus guatemalensis)
Imperial Woodpecker (Campephilus imperialis)

FALCONIFORMES: Falconidae
Barred Forest-Falcon (Micrastur ruficollis)
Collared Forest-Falcon (Micrastur semitorquatus)
Red-throated Caracara (Ibycter americanus)
Crested Caracara (Caracara cheriway)
Guadalupe Caracara (Caracara lutosa)
Laughing Falcon (Herpetotheres cachinnans)
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Aplomado Falcon (Falco femoralis)
Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis)
Orange-breasted Falcon (Falco deiroleucus)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)

PSITTACIFORMES: Psittacidae
Green Parakeet (Aratinga holochlora)
Pacific Parakeet (Aratinga strenua)
Olive-throated Parakeet (Aratinga nana)
Orange-fronted Parakeet (Aratinga canicularis)
Military Macaw (Ara militaris)
Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao)
Thick-billed Parrot (Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha)
Maroon-fronted Parrot (Rhynchopsitta terrisi)
Barred Parakeet (Bolborhynchus lineola)
Mexican Parrotlet (Forpus cyanopygius)
Orange-chinned Parakeet (Brotogeris jugularis)
Brown-hooded Parrot (Pyrilia haematotis)
White-crowned Parrot (Pionus senilis)
White-fronted Parrot (Amazona albifrons)
Yellow-lored Parrot (Amazona xantholora)
Red-crowned Parrot (Amazona viridigenalis)
Lilac-crowned Parrot (Amazona finschi)
Red-lored Parrot (Amazona autumnalis)
Mealy Parrot (Amazona farinosa)
Yellow-headed Parrot (Amazona oratrix)
Yellow-naped Parrot (Amazona auropalliata)
Yellow-crowned Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala)

PASSERIFORMES: Thamnophilidae
Great Antshrike (Taraba major)
Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus)
Russet Antshrike (Thamnistes anabatinus)
Plain Antvireo (Dysithamnus mentalis)
Slaty Antwren (Myrmotherula schisticolor)
Dot-winged Antwren (Microrhopias quixensis)
Dusky Antbird (Cercomacra tyrannina)

PASSERIFORMES: Grallariidae
Scaled Antpitta (Grallaria guatimalensis)

PASSERIFORMES: Formicariidae
Black-faced Antthrush (Formicarius analis)

PASSERIFORMES: Furnariidae
Tawny-throated Leaftosser (Sclerurus mexicanus)
Scaly-throated Leaftosser (Sclerurus guatemalensis)
Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus)
Tawny-winged Woodcreeper (Dendrocincla anabatina)
Ruddy Woodcreeper (Dendrocincla homochroa)
Wedge-billed Woodcreeper (Glyphorynchus spirurus)
Northern Barred-Woodcreeper (Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae)
Black-banded Woodcreeper (Dendrocolaptes picumnus)
Strong-billed Woodcreeper (Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus)
Ivory-billed Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus flavigaster)
Spotted Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus erythropygius)
Streak-headed Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes souleyetii)
White-striped Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes leucogaster)
Spot-crowned Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes affinis)
Plain Xenops (Xenops minutus)
Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner (Anabacerthia variegaticeps)
Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner (Automolus ochrolaemus)
Ruddy Foliage-gleaner (Automolus rubiginosus)
Rufous-breasted Spinetail (Synallaxis erythrothorax)

PASSERIFORMES: Tyrannidae
Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet (Ornithion semiflavum)
Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet (Camptostoma imberbe)
Greenish Elaenia (Myiopagis viridicata)
Caribbean Elaenia (Elaenia martinica)
Yellow-bellied Elaenia (Elaenia flavogaster)
Ochre-bellied Flycatcher (Mionectes oleagineus)
Sepia-capped Flycatcher (Leptopogon amaurocephalus)
Paltry Tyrannulet (Zimmerius vilissimus)
Northern Bentbill (Oncostoma cinereigulare)
Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher (Poecilotriccus sylvia)
Common Tody-Flycatcher (Todirostrum cinereum)
Eye-ringed Flatbill (Rhynchocyclus brevirostris)
Yellow-olive Flycatcher (Tolmomyias sulphurescens)
Stub-tailed Spadebill (Platyrinchus cancrominus)
Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus coronatus)
Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher (Terenotriccus erythrurus)
Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher (Myiobius sulphureipygius)
Belted Flycatcher (Xenotriccus callizonus)
Pileated Flycatcher (Xenotriccus mexicanus)
Tufted Flycatcher (Mitrephanes phaeocercus)
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
Greater Pewee (Contopus pertinax)
Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
Tropical Pewee (Contopus cinereus)
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris)
Acadian Flycatcher (Empidonax virescens)
Alder Flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum)
Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
White-throated Flycatcher (Empidonax albigularis)
Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (Empidonax hammondii)
Gray Flycatcher (Empidonax wrightii)
Dusky Flycatcher (Empidonax oberholseri)
Pine Flycatcher (Empidonax affinis)
Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (Empidonax occidentalis)
Yellowish Flycatcher (Empidonax flavescens)
Buff-breasted Flycatcher (Empidonax fulvifrons)
Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
Say’s Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
Bright-rumped Attila (Attila spadiceus)
Rufous Mourner (Rhytipterna holerythra)
Yucatan Flycatcher (Myiarchus yucatanensis)
Dusky-capped Flycatcher (Myiarchus tuberculifer)
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
Nutting’s Flycatcher (Myiarchus nuttingi)
Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus)
Flammulated Flycatcher (Deltarhynchus flammulatus)
Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus)
Boat-billed Flycatcher (Megarynchus pitangua)
Social Flycatcher (Myiozetetes similis)
Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus)
Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher (Myiodynastes luteiventris)
Piratic Flycatcher (Legatus leucophaius)
Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
Couch’s Kingbird (Tyrannus couchii)
Cassin’s Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans)
Thick-billed Kingbird (Tyrannus crassirostris)
Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Gray Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis)
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus forficatus)
Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana)

PASSERIFORMES: Cotingidae
Lovely Cotinga (Cotinga amabilis)
Rufous Piha (Lipaugus unirufus)

PASSERIFORMES: Pipridae
White-collared Manakin (Manacus candei)
Long-tailed Manakin (Chiroxiphia linearis)
Red-capped Manakin (Pipra mentalis)

PASSERIFORMES: Tityridae
Black-crowned Tityra (Tityra inquisitor)
Masked Tityra (Tityra semifasciata)
Northern Schiffornis (Schiffornis veraepacis)
Speckled Mourner (Laniocera rufescens)
Cinnamon Becard (Pachyramphus cinnamomeus)
White-winged Becard (Pachyramphus polychopterus)
Gray-collared Becard (Pachyramphus major)
Rose-throated Becard (Pachyramphus aglaiae)

PASSERIFORMES: Laniidae
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)

PASSERIFORMES: Vireonidae
Slaty Vireo (Vireo brevipennis)
White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
Mangrove Vireo (Vireo pallens)
Cozumel Vireo (Vireo bairdi)
Bell’s Vireo (Vireo bellii)
Black-capped Vireo (Vireo atricapilla)
Dwarf Vireo (Vireo nelsoni)
Gray Vireo (Vireo vicinior)
Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons)
Plumbeous Vireo (Vireo plumbeus)
Cassin’s Vireo (Vireo cassinii)
Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
Hutton’s Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
Golden Vireo (Vireo hypochryseus)
Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
Brown-capped Vireo (Vireo leucophrys)
Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus)
Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)
Yellow-green Vireo (Vireo flavoviridis)
Black-whiskered Vireo (Vireo altiloquus)
Yucatan Vireo (Vireo magister)
Tawny-crowned Greenlet (Hylophilus ochraceiceps)
Lesser Greenlet (Hylophilus decurtatus)
Chestnut-sided Shrike-Vireo (Vireolanius melitophrys)
Green Shrike-Vireo (Vireolanius pulchellus)
Rufous-browed Peppershrike (Cyclarhis gujanensis)

PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae
White-throated Jay (Cyanolyca mirabilis)
Dwarf Jay (Cyanolyca nana)
Black-throated Jay (Cyanolyca pumilo)
Azure-hooded Jay (Cyanolyca cucullata)
Black-throated Magpie-Jay (Calocitta colliei)
White-throated Magpie-Jay (Calocitta formosa)
Brown Jay (Psilorhinus morio)
Tufted Jay (Cyanocorax dickeyi)
Green Jay (Cyanocorax yncas)
San Blas Jay (Cyanocorax sanblasianus)
Yucatan Jay (Cyanocorax yucatanicus)
Purplish-backed Jay (Cyanocorax beecheii)
Pinyon Jay (Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus)
Steller’s Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
Western Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi)
Transvolcanic Jay (Aphelocoma ultramarina)
Unicolored Jay (Aphelocoma unicolor)
Clark’s Nutcracker (Nucifraga columbiana)
American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
Tamaulipas Crow (Corvus imparatus)
Sinaloa Crow (Corvus sinaloae)
Chihuahuan Raven (Corvus cryptoleucus)
Common Raven (Corvus corax)

PASSERIFORMES: Alaudidae
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)

PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae
Blue-and-white Swallow (Pygochelidon cyanoleuca)
Black-capped Swallow (Atticora pileata)
Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
Purple Martin (Progne subis)
Sinaloa Martin (Progne sinaloae)
Gray-breasted Martin (Progne chalybea)
Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
Mangrove Swallow (Tachycineta albilinea)
Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
Cave Swallow (Petrochelidon fulva)

PASSERIFORMES: Paridae
Mountain Chickadee (Poecile gambeli)
Mexican Chickadee (Poecile sclateri)
Bridled Titmouse (Baeolophus wollweberi)
Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
Juniper Titmouse (Baeolophus ridgwayi)
Black-crested Titmouse (Baeolophus atricristatus)

PASSERIFORMES: Remizidae
Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)

PASSERIFORMES: Aegithalidae
Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)

PASSERIFORMES: Sittidae
Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)

PASSERIFORMES: Certhiidae
Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)

PASSERIFORMES: Troglodytidae
Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
Nightingale Wren (Microcerculus philomela)
Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)
Sumichrast’s Wren (Hylorchilus sumichrasti)
Nava’s Wren (Hylorchilus navai)
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
Socorro Wren (Troglodytes sissonii)
Clarion Wren (Troglodytes tanneri)
Rufous-browed Wren (Troglodytes rufociliatus)
Winter Wren (Troglodytes hiemalis)
Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)
Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
Bewick’s Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
Band-backed Wren (Campylorhynchus zonatus)
Gray-barred Wren (Campylorhynchus megalopterus)
Giant Wren (Campylorhynchus chiapensis)
Rufous-naped Wren (Campylorhynchus rufinucha)
Spotted Wren (Campylorhynchus gularis)
Boucard’s Wren (Campylorhynchus jocosus)
Yucatan Wren (Campylorhynchus yucatanicus)
Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus)
Spot-breasted Wren (Pheugopedius maculipectus)
Happy Wren (Pheugopedius felix)
Sinaloa Wren (Thryophilus sinaloa)
Banded Wren (Thryophilus pleurostictus)
Rufous-and-white Wren (Thryophilus rufalbus)
Plain Wren (Cantorchilus modestus)
White-bellied Wren (Uropsila leucogastra)
White-breasted Wood-Wren (Henicorhina leucosticta)
Gray-breasted Wood-Wren (Henicorhina leucophrys)

PASSERIFORMES: Polioptilidae
Long-billed Gnatwren (Ramphocaenus melanurus)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
California Gnatcatcher (Polioptila californica)
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher (Polioptila melanura)
Black-capped Gnatcatcher (Polioptila nigriceps)
White-lored Gnatcatcher (Polioptila albiloris)
Tropical Gnatcatcher (Polioptila plumbea)

PASSERIFORMES: Cinclidae
American Dipper (Cinclus mexicanus)

PASSERIFORMES: Regulidae
Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)

PASSERIFORMES: Phylloscopidae
Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)
Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)
Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)

PASSERIFORMES: Sylviidae
Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)

PASSERIFORMES: Muscicapidae
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

PASSERIFORMES: Turdidae
Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides)
Townsend’s Solitaire (Myadestes townsendi)
Brown-backed Solitaire (Myadestes occidentalis)
Slate-colored Solitaire (Myadestes unicolor)
Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus aurantiirostris)
Russet Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus occidentalis)
Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus frantzii)
Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus mexicanus)
Spotted Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus dryas)
Veery (Catharus fuscescens)
Gray-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus)
Swainson’s Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)

national parks worldwide   mexico  birds   American Goldfinch

Advertisements

Sorry comments have been eliminated due to excessive spamming

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s