Birds of India – Checklist

Birds of India  Lesser Adjutant  (Leptoptilos javanicus)   National Park   National Parks of India

Birds of India

– Checklist

(Anseriformes )
Family: Anatidae)
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Common Teal (Anas crecca)
Falcated Duck (Anas falcata)
Baikal Teal (Anas formosa)
Sunda Teal (Anas gibberifrons)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Baer’s Pochard (Aythya baeri)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Ferruginous Pochard (Aythya nyroca)
Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
White-winged Duck (Cairina scutulata)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
Smew (Mergellus albellus)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
Pink-headed Duck (Rhodonessa caryophyllacea)
Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

(Family: Dendrocygnidae)
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)

(Apodiformes )
(Family: Apodidae)
Dark-rumped Swift (Apus acuticauda)
Little Swift (Apus affinis)
Common Swift (Apus apus)
House Swift (Apus nipalensis)
Fork-tailed Swift (Apus pacificus)
Himalayan Swiftlet (Collocalia brevirostris)
Glossy Swiftlet (Collocalia esculenta)
Edible-nest Swiftlet (Collocalia fuciphaga)
Indian Swiftlet (Collocalia unicolor)
Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)
Silver-backed Needletail (Hirundapus cochinchinensis)
Brown-backed Needletail (Hirundapus giganteus)
Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba)
White-rumped Spinetail (Zoonavena sylvatica)

(Family: Hemiprocnidae)
Crested Treeswift (Hemiprocne coronata)

(Bucerotiformes )
(Family: Bucerotidae)
Narcondam Hornbill (Aceros narcondami)
Rufous-necked Hornbill (Aceros nipalensis)
Plain-pouched Hornbill (Aceros subruficollis)
Wreathed Hornbill (Aceros undulatus)
Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus tickelli)
Oriental Pied-Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris)
Malabar Pied-Hornbill (Anthracoceros coronatus)
Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
Indian Grey-Hornbill (Ocyceros birostris)
Malabar Grey-Hornbill (Ocyceros griseus)

National Parks   Birds of India Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)  National Parks of the WORLD     bIRDS OF nATIONAL pARKS

(Ciconiiformes)
(Family: Accipitridae)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Nicobar Sparrowhawk (Accipiter butleri)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Japanese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter gularis)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Chinese Goshawk (Accipiter soloensis)
Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus)
Besra (Accipiter virgatus)
Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina)
Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax)
Jerdon’s Baza (Aviceda jerdoni)
Black Baza (Aviceda leuphotes)
White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Upland Buzzard (Buteo hemilasius)
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos)
Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Eastern Marsh Harrier (Circus spilonotus)
Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Lammergeier
(Gypaetus barbatus)
White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis)
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
Himalayan Griffon (Gyps himalayensis)
Long-billed Vulture (Gyps indicus)
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
White-bellied Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
Pallas’s Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)
Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)
Bonelli’s Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)
Rufous-bellied Eagle (Hieraaetus kienerii)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Lesser Fish-Eagle (Ichthyophaga humilis)
Grey-headed Fish-Eagle (Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus)
Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malayensis)
Black-eared Kite (Milvus lineatus)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhyncus)
Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus)
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
Andaman Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis elgini)
Nicobar Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis minimus)
Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus cirrhatus)
Mountain Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus nipalensis)

(Family: Anhingidae)
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)

(Family: Ardeidae)
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Goliath Heron (Ardea goliath)
White-bellied Heron (Ardea insignis)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumatrana)
Chinese Pond-Heron (Ardeola bacchus)
Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Striated Heron (Butorides striatus)
Great Egret (Casmerodius albus)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-Egret (Egretta gularis)
Pacific Reef-Egret (Egretta sacra)
Malayan Night Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)

(Family: Burhinidae)
Beach Thick-knee (Burhinus giganteus)
Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Great Thick-knee (Burhinus recurvirostris)

(Family: Charadriidae)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Mongolian Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Long-billed Plover (Charadrius placidus)
Oriental Plover (Charadrius veredus)
Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)
Eurasian Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Grey-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

(Family: Ciconiidae)
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Oriental Stork (Ciconia boyciana)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus)
Greater Adjutant (Leptoptilos dubius)
Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus)
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)
Birds of India  Lesser Adjutant  (Leptoptilos javanicus)   National Park   National Parks of India

(Family: Falconidae)
Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis)
Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
Red-necked Falcon (Falco chicquera)
Merlin
(Falco columbarius)
Laggar Falcon (Falco jugger)
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
Barbary Falcon (Falco pelegrinoides)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Oriental Hobby (Falco severus)
Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Collared Falconet (Microhierax caerulescens)
Pied Falconet (Microhierax melanoleucus)

(Family: Fregatidae)
Christmas Frigatebird (Fregata andrewsi)
Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel)
Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)

(Family: Gaviidae)
Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)

(Family: Glareolidae)
Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus)
Cream-colored Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Jerdon’s Courser (Rhinoptilus bitorquatus)

(Family: Jacanidae)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)

(Family: Laridae)
Black Noddy (Anous minutus)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Brown Skua (Catharacta lonnbergi)
South Polar Skua (Catharacta maccormicki)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
Common White-Tern (Gygis alba)
Brown-headed Gull (Larus brunnicephalus)
Yellow-legged Gull (Larus cachinnans)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)
Sooty Gull (Larus hemprichii)
Great Black-headed Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Little Gull (Larus minutus)
Common Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
Indian Skimmer (Rynchops albicollis)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
Bridled Tern (Sterna anaethetus)
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
Lesser Crested-Tern (Sterna bengalensis)
Great Crested-Tern (Sterna bergii)
Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Sooty Tern (Sterna fuscata)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Gull-billed Tern (Sterna nilotica)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)
Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis)
Saunders’s Tern (Sterna saundersi)
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)

(Family: Pelecanidae)
Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Spot-billed Pelican (Pelecanus philippensis)

(Family: Phaethontidae)
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)
bIRDES OF iNDIA   National parks of india  peacock  national parks of the world    birds of national parks

(Family: Phalacrocoracidae)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger)

(Family: Phoenicopteridae)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus minor)

(Family: Podicipedidae)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

(Family: Procellariidae)
Bulwer’s Petrel (Bulweria bulwerii)
Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)
Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta tropica)
Wilson’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
Swinhoe’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma monorhis)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
Barau’s Petrel (Pterodroma baraui)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus pacificus)
Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

(Family: Pteroclidae)
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse (Pterocles alchata)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
Painted Sandgrouse (Pterocles indicus)
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus)
Pallas’s Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
Tibetan Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes tibetanus)

(Family: Rostratulidae)
Greater Painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)

birds of india   national parks of india   Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus)  national parks of the world  birds of national parks

(Family: Scolopacidae)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Rufous-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Spoonbill Sandpiper (Eurynorhynchus pygmeus)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
Swinhoe’s Snipe (Gallinago megala)
Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola)
Solitary Snipe (Gallinago solitaria)
Pintail Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicaria)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Terek Sandpiper (Tringa cinerea)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Nordmann’s Greenshank (Tringa guttifer)
Common Sandpiper (Tringa hypoleucos)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)

(Family: Sulidae)
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)

(Family: Threskiornithidae)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa)
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)

(Columbiformes )
(Family: Columbidae)
Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica)
Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon (Columba elphinstonii)
Pale-backed Pigeon (Columba eversmanni)
Speckled Wood-Pigeon (Columba hodgsonii)
Snow Pigeon (Columba leuconota)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Andaman Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumboides)
Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Ashy Wood-Pigeon (Columba pulchricollis)
Pale-capped Pigeon (Columba punicea)
Hill Pigeon (Columba rupestris)
Green Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula aenea)
Mountain Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula badia)
Pied Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula bicolor)
Andaman Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia rufipennis)
Barred Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia unchall)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Pin-tailed Green-Pigeon (Treron apicauda)
Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon (Treron bicincta)
Thick-billed Green-Pigeon (Treron curvirostra)
Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon (Treron phoenicoptera)
Pompadour Green-Pigeon (Treron pompadora)
Wedge-tailed Green-Pigeon (Treron sphenura)

(Coraciiformes )
(Family: Alcedinidae)
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Blyth’s Kingfisher (Alcedo hercules)
Blue-eared Kingfisher (Alcedo meninting)
Black-backed Kingfisher (Ceyx erithacus)
Rufous-backed Kingfisher (Ceyx rufidorsa)

(Family: Cerylidae)
Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)
Crested Kingfisher (Megaceryle lugubris)

(Family: Coraciidae)
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis)

(Family: Dacelonidae)
Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda)
Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata)
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
Brown-winged Kingfisher (Pelargopsis amauropterus)
Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis)
Collared Kingfisher (Todirhamphus chloris)

Birds of india  national parks of india  national parks of the world  Whooper Swan  (Cygnus cygnus)   national parks of asia   bird of asia

(Family: Meropidae)
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater (Merops leschenaulti)
Little Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus)
Blue-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis athertoni)

(Cuculiformes )
(Family: Centropodidae)
Brown Coucal (Centropus andamanensis)
Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis)
Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)

(Family: Cuculidae)
Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus)
Grey-bellied Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus)
Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx maculatus)
Violet Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Hodgson’s Hawk-Cuckoo (Cuculus fugax)
Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus)
Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus)
Oriental Cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus)
Large Hawk-Cuckoo (Cuculus sparverioides)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Cuculus varius)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea)
Pied Cuckoo (Oxylophus jacobinus)
Green-billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus tristis)
Blue-faced Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus viridirostris)
Sirkeer Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii)
Red-faced Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus)
Drongo Cuckoo (Surniculus lugubris)

(Galliformes )
(Family: Megapodiidae)
Nicobar Scrubfowl (Megapodius nicobariensis)

(Family: Phasianidae)
Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar)
White-cheeked Partridge (Arborophila atrogularis)
Chestnut-breasted Partridge (Arborophila mandellii)
Rufous-throated Partridge (Arborophila rufogularis)
Hill Partridge (Arborophila torqueola)
Mountain Bamboo-Partridge (Bambusicola fytchii)
Cheer Pheasant (Catreus wallichii)
Blue-breasted Quail (Coturnix chinensis)
Rain Quail (Coturnix coromandelica)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Japanese Quail (Coturnix japonica)
Tibetan Eared-Pheasant (Crossoptilon harmani)
Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus)
Swamp Francolin (Francolinus gularis)
Painted Francolin (Francolinus pictus)
Chinese Francolin (Francolinus pintadeanus)
Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
Painted Spurfowl (Galloperdix lunulata)
Red Spurfowl (Galloperdix spadicea)
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
Grey Junglefowl (Gallus sonneratii)
Blood Pheasant (Ithaginis cruentus)
Snow Partridge (Lerwa lerwa)
Himalayan Monal (Lophophorus impejanus)
Sclater’s Monal (Lophophorus sclateri)
Kalij Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos)
Himalayan Quail (Ophrysia superciliosa)
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus)
Rock Bush-Quail (Perdicula argoondah)
Jungle Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica)
Painted Bush-Quail (Perdicula erythrorhyncha)
Manipur Bush-Quail (Perdicula manipurensis)
Tibetan Partridge (Perdix hodgsoniae)
Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Grey Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum)
Koklass Pheasant (Pucrasia macrolopha)
Hume’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae)
Himalayan Snowcock (Tetraogallus himalayensis)
Tibetan Snowcock (Tetraogallus tibetanus)
Buff-throated Partridge (Tetraophasis szechenyii)
Blyth’s Tragopan (Tragopan blythii)
Western Tragopan (Tragopan melanocephalus)
Satyr Tragopan (Tragopan satyra)
Temminck’s Tragopan (Tragopan temminckii)

national park   national parks of india  national parks of the world  naional parks of asia    Oriental Darter or Indian Darter (Anhinga melanogaster )  bitds of india  birds of the world

(Gruiformes )
(Family: Gruidae)
Sarus Crane (Grus antigone)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus)
Hooded Crane (Grus monacha)
Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis)
Demoiselle Crane (Grus virgo)

(Family: Heliornithidae)
Masked Finfoot (Heliopais personata)

(Family: Otididae)
Indian Bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps)
Houbara Bustard (Chlamydotis undulata)
Bengal Florican (Eupodotis bengalensis)
Lesser Florican (Eupodotis indica)
Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

(Family: Rallidae)
Brown Crake (Amaurornis akool)
Black-tailed Crake (Amaurornis bicolor)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
Common Coot (Fulica atra)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Slaty-breasted Rail (Gallirallus striatus)
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Porzana fusca)
Little Crake (Porzana parva)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Baillon’s Crake (Porzana pusilla)
Andaman Crake (Rallina canningi)
Slaty-legged Crake (Rallina eurizonoides)
Red-legged Crake (Rallina fasciata)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

(Passeriformes)
(Family: Aegithalidae)
Black-throated Tit (Aegithalos concinnus)

(Family: Aegithalidae)
Black-browed Tit (Aegithalos iouschistos)
White-cheeked Tit (Aegithalos leucogenys)
White-throated Tit (Aegithalos niveogularis)

(Family: Alaudidae)
Greater Hoopoe-Lark (Alaemon alaudipes)
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula)
Desert Lark (Ammomanes deserti)
Rufous-tailed Lark (Ammomanes phoenicurus)
Hume’s Lark (Calandrella acutirostris)
Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
Indian Short-toed Lark (Calandrella raytal)
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix grisea)
Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix nigriceps)
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
Tawny Lark (Galerida deva)
Malabar Lark (Galerida malabarica)
Bimaculated Lark (Melanocorypha bimaculata)
Tibetan Lark (Melanocorypha maxima)
Rufous-winged Lark (Mirafra assamica)
Singing Lark (Mirafra cantillans)
Indian Lark (Mirafra erythroptera)

(Family: Bombycillidae)
Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

(Family: Certhiidae)
Brown-throated Tree-creeper (Certhia discolor)
Eurasian Tree-creeper (Certhia familiaris)
Bar-tailed Tree-creeper (Certhia himalayana)
Rusty-flanked Tree-creeper (Certhia nipalensis)
Spotted Creeper (Salpornis spilonotus)
Winter Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

(Family: Cinclidae)
White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)
Brown Dipper (Cinclus pallasii)

(Family: Cisticolidae)
Golden-headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis)
Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis)
Hill Prinia (Prinia atrogularis)
Rufous-fronted Prinia (Prinia buchanani)
Rufous-vented Prinia (Prinia burnesii)
Grey-crowned Prinia (Prinia cinereocapilla)
Striated Prinia (Prinia criniger)
Yellow-bellied Prinia (Prinia flaviventris)
Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)
Grey-breasted Prinia (Prinia hodgsonii)
Plain Prinia (Prinia inornata)
Rufescent Prinia (Prinia rufescens)
Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialis)
Jungle Prinia (Prinia sylvatica)

(Family: Corvidae)
White-tailed Iora (Aegithina nigrolutea)
Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia)
Ashy Wood-swallow (Artamus fuscus)
White-breasted Wood-swallow (Artamus leucorynchus)
Green Magpie (Cissa chinensis)
Large Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina macei)
Black-headed Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina melanoptera)
Black-winged Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina melaschistos)
Bar-bellied Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina striata)
Common Raven (Corvus corax)
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
Jungle Crow (Corvus levaillantii)
Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos)
Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
House Crow (Corvus splendens)
Andaman Treepie (Dendrocitta bayleyi)
Grey Treepie (Dendrocitta formosae)
Collared Treepie (Dendrocitta frontalis)
White-bellied Treepie (Dendrocitta leucogastra)
Rufous Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda)
Bronzed Drongo (Dicrurus aeneus)
Andaman Drongo (Dicrurus andamanensis)
Crow-billed Drongo (Dicrurus annectans)
White-bellied Drongo (Dicrurus caerulescens)
Hair-crested Drongo (Dicrurus hottentottus)
Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus)
Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus)
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus)
Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus remifer)
Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
Black-headed Jay (Garrulus lanceolatus)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike (Hemipus picatus)
Black-naped Monarch (Hypothymis azurea)
Pied Triller (Lalage nigra)
Spotted Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis)
Eurasian Golden-Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
Slender-billed Oriole (Oriolus tenuirostris)
Maroon Oriole (Oriolus traillii)
Black-hooded Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus)
Mangrove Whistler (Pachycephala grisola)
Short-billed Minivet (Pericrocotus brevirostris)
Small Minivet (Pericrocotus cinnamomeus)
Ashy Minivet (Pericrocotus divaricatus)
White-bellied Minivet (Pericrocotus erythropygius)
Long-tailed Minivet (Pericrocotus ethologus)
Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus flammeus)
Rosy Minivet (Pericrocotus roseus)
Grey-chinned Minivet (Pericrocotus solaris)
Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica)
Tibetan Ground-Jay (Pseudopodoces humilis)
Yellow-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)
Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
White-throated Fantail (Rhipidura albicollis)
White-browed Fantail (Rhipidura aureola)
Yellow-bellied Fantail (Rhipidura hypoxantha)
Large Woodshrike (Tephrodornis gularis)
Common Woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus)
Asian Paradise-Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi)
Red-billed Magpie (Urocissa erythrorhyncha)
Gold-billed Magpie (Urocissa flavirostris)

(Family: Eurylaimidae)
Long-tailed Broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae)
Silver-breasted Broadbill (Serilophus lunatus)

(Family: Fringillidae)
Spectacled Finch (Callacanthis burtoni)
Black-headed Greenfinch (Carduelis ambigua)
European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
Twite (Carduelis flavirostris)
Yellow-breasted Greenfinch (Carduelis spinoides)
Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus)
Dark-rumped Rosefinch (Carpodacus edwardsii)
Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)
Dark-breasted Rosefinch (Carpodacus nipalensis)
Beautiful Rosefinch (Carpodacus pulcherrimus)
Red-fronted Rosefinch (Carpodacus puniceus)
Red-mantled Rosefinch (Carpodacus rhodochlamys)
Pink-browed Rosefinch (Carpodacus rodochrous)
Spot-winged Rosefinch (Carpodacus rodopeplus)
Crimson Rosefinch (Carpodacus rubescens)
Streaked Rosefinch (Carpodacus rubicilloides)
Great Rosefinch (Carpodacus rubicilla)
White-browed Rosefinch (Carpodacus thura)
Vinaceous Rosefinch (Carpodacus vinaceus)
Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)
Yellow-breasted Bunting (Emberiza aureola)
Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps)
Grey-necked Bunting (Emberiza buchanani)
Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia)
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
Chestnut-eared Bunting (Emberiza fucata)
Godlewski’s Bunting (Emberiza godlewskii)
Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
Pine Bunting (Emberiza leucocephalos)
Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)
Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla)
Chestnut Bunting (Emberiza rutila)
Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
Black-faced Bunting (Emberiza spodocephala)
Chestnut-breasted Bunting (Emberiza stewarti)
House Bunting (Emberiza striolata)
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
Scarlet Finch (Haematospiza sipahi)
Black-headed Mountain-Finch (Leucosticte brandti)
Plain Mountain-Finch (Leucosticte nemoricola)
Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
Crested Bunting (Melophus lathami)
Collared Grosbeak (Mycerobas affinis)
White-winged Grosbeak (Mycerobas carnipes)
Black-and-yellow Grosbeak (Mycerobas icterioides)
Spot-winged Grosbeak (Mycerobas melanozanthos)
Crimson-browed Finch (Pinicola subhimachalus)
Gold-naped Finch (Pyrrhoplectes epauletta)
Orange Bullfinch (Pyrrhula aurantiaca)
Grey-headed Bullfinch (Pyrrhula erythaca)
Red-headed Bullfinch (Pyrrhula erythrocephala)
Brown Bullfinch (Pyrrhula nipalensis)
Trumpeter Finch (Rhodopechys githaginea)
Mongolian Finch (Rhodopechys mongolica)
Crimson-winged Finch (Rhodopechys sanguinea)
Fire-fronted Serin (Serinus pusillus)
Tibetan Serin (Serinus thibetanus)

Indian national parks  national parks of india  national parks of asia  Eurasian Spoonbill or Common Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)   national park  birds of national parks  birds of india

(Family: Hirundinidae)
Asian House-Martin (Delichon dasypus)
Nepal House-Martin (Delichon nipalensis)
Northern House-Martin (Delichon urbica)
Dusky Crag-Martin (Hirundo concolor)
Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica)
Streak-throated Swallow (Hirundo fluvicola)
Pale Crag-Martin (Hirundo obsoleta)
Eurasian Crag-Martin (Hirundo rupestris)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii)
Striated Swallow (Hirundo striolata)
Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
Plain Martin (Riparia paludicola)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

(Family: Hypocoliidae)
Grey Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus)

(Family: Irenidae)
Golden-fronted Leafbird (Chloropsis aurifrons)
Blue-winged Leafbird (Chloropsis cochinchinensis)
Orange-bellied Leafbird (Chloropsis hardwickii)
Asian Fairy-bluebird (Irena puella)

(Family: Laniidae)
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
Burmese Shrike (Lanius collurioides)
Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus)
Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
Rufous-tailed Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach)
Grey-backed Shrike (Lanius tephronotus)
Bay-backed Shrike (Lanius vittatus)

Birds of India   -  White-rumped Shama  (Copsychus malabaricus)  -  Birds of National Parks   -  National Parks

(Family: Muscicapidae)
Rusty-bellied Shortwing (Brachypteryx hyperythra)
Lesser Shortwing (Brachypteryx leucophrys)
White-bellied Shortwing (Brachypteryx major)
White-browed Shortwing (Brachypteryx montana)
Gould’s Shortwing (Brachypteryx stellata)
Indian Chat (Cercomela fusca)
Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes)
White-capped Water-Redstart (Chaimarrornis leucocephalus)
Blue-fronted Robin (Cinclidium frontale)
White-tailed Robin (Cinclidium leucurum)
Purple Cochoa (Cochoa purpurea)
Green Cochoa (Cochoa viridis)
White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus)
Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis)
Grey-headed Canary-Flycatcher (Culicicapa ceylonensis)
Hill Blue-Flycatcher (Cyornis banyumas)
White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher (Cyornis concretus)
White-bellied Blue-Flycatcher (Cyornis pallipes)
Pale-chinned Blue-Flycatcher (Cyornis poliogenys)
Blue-throated Flycatcher (Cyornis rubeculoides)
Tickell’s Blue-Flycatcher (Cyornis tickelliae)
Pale Blue-Flycatcher (Cyornis unicolor)
Black-backed Forktail (Enicurus immaculatus)
White-crowned Forktail (Enicurus leschenaulti)
Spotted Forktail (Enicurus maculatus)
Slaty-backed Forktail (Enicurus schistaceus)
Little Forktail (Enicurus scouleri)
Nilgiri Flycatcher (Eumyias albicaudata)
Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias thalassina)
Slaty-backed Flycatcher (Ficedula hodgsonii)
Snowy-browed Flycatcher (Ficedula hyperythra)
White-gorgeted Flycatcher (Ficedula monileger)
Black-and-rufous Flycatcher (Ficedula nigrorufa)
Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)
Sapphire Flycatcher (Ficedula sapphira)
Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher (Ficedula strophiata)
Kashmir Flycatcher (Ficedula subrubra)
Ultramarine Flycatcher (Ficedula superciliaris)
Slaty-blue Flycatcher (Ficedula tricolor)
Little Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula westermanni)
Yellow-rumped Flycatcher (Ficedula zanthopygia)
Grandala (Grandala coelicolor)
White-bellied Redstart (Hodgsonius phoenicuroides)
Indian Blue Robin (Luscinia brunnea)
Siberian Rubythroat (Luscinia calliope)
Siberian Blue Robin (Luscinia cyane)
Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
Firethroat (Luscinia pectardens)
White-tailed Rubythroat (Luscinia pectoralis)
Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Blue-capped Rock-Thrush (Monticola cinclorhynchus)
Chestnut-bellied Rock-Thrush (Monticola rufiventris)
Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
Blue Rock-Thrush (Monticola solitarius)
Asian Brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa dauurica)
Ferruginous Flycatcher (Muscicapa ferruginea)
Brown-breasted Flycatcher (Muscicapa muttui)
Rusty-tailed Flycatcher (Muscicapa ruficauda)
Dark-sided Flycatcher (Muscicapa sibirica)
Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
Pygmy Blue-Flycatcher (Muscicapella hodgsoni)
Blue Whistling-Thrush (Myiophonus caeruleus)
Malabar Whistling-Thrush (Myiophonus horsfieldii)
Large Niltava (Niltava grandis)
Small Niltava (Niltava macgrigoriae)
Rufous-bellied Niltava (Niltava sundara)
Vivid Niltava (Niltava vivida)
Hume’s Wheatear (Oenanthe alboniger)
Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Variable Wheatear (Oenanthe picata)
Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
Rufous-tailed Wheatear (Oenanthe xanthoprymna)
Daurian Redstart (Phoenicurus auroreus)
Blue-capped Redstart (Phoenicurus caeruleocephalus)
Eversmann’s Redstart (Phoenicurus erythronota)
White-winged Redstart (Phoenicurus erythrogaster)
Blue-fronted Redstart (Phoenicurus frontalis)
Hodgson’s Redstart (Phoenicurus hodgsoni)
Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
White-throated Redstart (Phoenicurus schisticeps)
Brown-chested Jungle-Flycatcher (Rhinomyias brunneata)
Plumbeous Water-Redstart (Rhyacornis fuliginosus)
Pied Bushchat (Saxicola caprata)
Grey Bushchat (Saxicola ferrea)
White-throated Bushchat (Saxicola insignis)
Jerdon’s Bushchat (Saxicola jerdoni)
White-tailed Stonechat (Saxicola leucura)
White-browed Bushchat (Saxicola macrorhyncha)
Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maura)
Indian Robin (Saxicoloides fulicata)
Golden Bush-Robin (Tarsiger chrysaeus)
Orange-flanked Bush-Robin (Tarsiger cyanurus)
Rufous-breasted Bush-Robin (Tarsiger hyperythrus)
White-browed Bush-Robin (Tarsiger indicus)
White-collared Blackbird (Turdus albocinctus)
Grey-winged Blackbird (Turdus boulboul)
Black-breasted Thrush (Turdus dissimilis)
Grey-sided Thrush (Turdus feae)
White-backed Thrush (Turdus kessleri)
Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Dusky Thrush (Turdus naumanni)
Eyebrowed Thrush (Turdus obscurus)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
Chestnut Thrush (Turdus rubrocanus)
Dark-throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis)
Indian Grey Thrush (Turdus unicolor)
Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
Orange-headed Thrush (Zoothera citrina)
Scaly Thrush (Zoothera dauma)
Long-tailed Thrush (Zoothera dixoni)
Dark-sided Thrush (Zoothera marginata)
Plain-backed Thrush (Zoothera mollissima)
Long-billed Thrush (Zoothera monticola)
Siberian Thrush (Zoothera sibirica)
Pied Thrush (Zoothera wardii)

(Family: Nectariniidae)
Gould’s Sunbird (Aethopyga gouldiae)
Fire-tailed Sunbird (Aethopyga ignicauda)
Green-tailed Sunbird (Aethopyga nipalensis)
Black-throated Sunbird (Aethopyga saturata)
Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga siparaja)
Ruby-cheeked Sunbird (Anthreptes singalensis)
Little Spiderhunter (Arachnothera longirostra)
Streaked Spiderhunter (Arachnothera magna)
Thick-billed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum agile)
Yellow-vented Flowerpecker (Dicaeum chrysorrheum)
Plain Flowerpecker (Dicaeum concolor)
Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum cruentatum)
Pale-billed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum erythrorhynchos)
Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum ignipectus)
Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker (Dicaeum melanoxanthum)
Orange-bellied Flowerpecker (Dicaeum trigonostigma)
Purple Sunbird (Nectarinia asiatica)
Olive-backed Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis)
Long-billed Sunbird (Nectarinia lotenia)
Crimson-backed Sunbird (Nectarinia minima)
Purple-throated Sunbird (Nectarinia sperata)
Purple-rumped Sunbird (Nectarinia zeylonica)

(Family: Paridae)
Fire-capped Tit (Cephalopyrus flammiceps)
Sultan Tit (Melanochlora sultanea)
Coal Tit (Parus ater)
Grey-crested Tit (Parus dichrous)
Great Tit (Parus major)
Black-crested Tit (Parus melanolophus)
Green-backed Tit (Parus monticolus)
White-winged Tit (Parus nuchalis)
Rufous-vented Tit (Parus rubidiventris)
Dark-grey Tit (Parus rufonuchalis)
Yellow-cheeked Tit (Parus spilonotus)
Black-lored Tit (Parus xanthogenys)
White-crowned Penduline-Tit (Remiz coronatus)
Yellow-browed Tit (Sylviparus modestus)

(Family: Passeridae)
Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava)
Green Avadavat (Amandava formosa)
Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
Blyth’s Pipit (Anthus godlewskii)
Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni)
Nilgiri Pipit (Anthus nilghiriensis)
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
Richard’s Pipit (Anthus richardi)
Rosy Pipit (Anthus roseatus)
American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
Paddyfield Pipit (Anthus rufulus)
Long-billed Pipit (Anthus similis)
Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
Upland Pipit (Anthus sylvanus)
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus)
Black-throated Munia (Lonchura kelaarti)
White-throated Silverbill (Lonchura malabarica)
Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca)
Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
White-rumped Munia (Lonchura striata)
Black-winged Snowfinch (Montifringilla adamsi)
White-rumped Snowfinch (Montifringilla taczanowskii)
Small Snowfinch (Montifringilla davidiana)
Rufous-necked Snowfinch (Montifringilla ruficollis)
Plain-backed Snowfinch (Montifringilla blanfordi)
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
Yellow-hooded Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
White-browed Wagtail (Motacilla madaraspatensis)
Java Sparrow (Padda oryzivora)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
Sind Sparrow (Passer pyrrhonotus)
Russet Sparrow (Passer rutilans)
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia (Petronia xanthocollis)
Black-breasted Weaver (Ploceus benghalensis)
Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar)
Yellow Weaver (Ploceus megarhynchus)
Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus)
Black-throated Accentor (Prunella atrogularis)
Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris)
Brown Accentor (Prunella fulvescens)
Rufous-streaked Accentor (Prunella himalayana)
Maroon-backed Accentor (Prunella immaculata)
Siberian Accentor (Prunella montanella)
Robin Accentor (Prunella rubeculoides)
Rufous-breasted Accentor (Prunella strophiata)

(Family: Pittidae)
Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura)
Blue Pitta (Pitta cyanea)
Blue-naped Pitta (Pitta nipalensis)
Hooded Pitta (Pitta sordida)

(Family: Pycnonotidae)
White-throated Bulbul (Alophoixus flaveolus)
Ashy Bulbul (Hemixos flavala)
Black Bulbul (Hypsipetes leucocephalus)
Mountain Bulbul (Hypsipetes mcclellandii)
Nicobar Bulbul (Hypsipetes nicobariensis)
Yellow-browed Bulbul (Iole indica)
Olive Bulbul (Iole virescens)
Black-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus atriceps)
Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)
Flavescent Bulbul (Pycnonotus flavescens)
Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus)
White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis)
Himalayan Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucogenys)
White-browed Bulbul (Pycnonotus luteolus)
Black-crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus melanicterus)
Grey-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus priocephalus)
Striated Bulbul (Pycnonotus striatus)
Yellow-throated Bulbul (Pycnonotus xantholaemus)
Crested Finchbill (Spizixos canifrons)

birds of india   national parks of india   Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus)  national parks of the world  birds of national parks

(Family: Regulidae)
Common Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

(Family: Sittidae)
Kashmir Nuthatch (Sitta cashmirensis)
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch (Sitta castanea)
Beautiful Nuthatch (Sitta formosa)
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch (Sitta frontalis)
White-tailed Nuthatch (Sitta himalayensis)
White-cheeked Nuthatch (Sitta leucopsis)
Chestnut-vented Nuthatch (Sitta nagaensis)
Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

(Family: Sturnidae)
Collared Myna (Acridotheres albocinctus)
Jungle Myna (Acridotheres fuscus)
Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)
White-vented Myna (Acridotheres grandis)
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
Golden-crested Myna (Ampeliceps coronatus)
Asian Glossy Starling (Aplonis panayensis)
Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa)
Spot-winged Starling (Saroglossa spiloptera)
Asian Pied Starling (Sturnus contra)
White-headed Starling (Sturnus erythropygius)
Chestnut-tailed Starling (Sturnus malabaricus)
Brahminy Starling (Sturnus pagodarum)
Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)
White-shouldered Starling (Sturnus sinensis)
Purple-backed Starling (Sturnus sturninus)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

(Family: Sylviidae)
Rufous-faced Warbler (Abroscopus albogularis)
Black-faced Warbler (Abroscopus schisticeps)
Yellow-bellied Warbler (Abroscopus superciliaris)
Thick-billed Warbler (Acrocephalus aedon)
Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)
Great Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
Black-browed Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus bistrigiceps)
Blunt-winged Warbler (Acrocephalus concinens)
Blyth’s Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon)
Large-billed Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus orinus)
Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
Clamorous Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)
Rusty-fronted Barwing (Actinodura egertoni)
Hoary-throated Barwing (Actinodura nipalensis)
Streak-throated Barwing (Actinodura waldeni)
Rufous-winged Fulvetta (Alcippe castaneceps)
Golden-breasted Fulvetta (Alcippe chrysotis)
Yellow-throated Fulvetta (Alcippe cinerea)
Streak-throated Fulvetta (Alcippe cinereiceps)
Rusty-capped Fulvetta (Alcippe dubia)
Ludlow’s Fulvetta (Alcippe ludlowi)
Nepal Fulvetta (Alcippe nipalensis)
Brown-cheeked Fulvetta (Alcippe poiocephala)
Rufous-throated Fulvetta (Alcippe rufogularis)
White-browed Fulvetta (Alcippe vinipectus)
Chinese Babax (Babax lanceolatus)
Giant Babax (Babax waddelli)
Brown Bush-Warbler (Bradypterus luteoventris)
Long-billed Bush-Warbler (Bradypterus major)
Chinese Bush-Warbler (Bradypterus taczanowskius)
Spotted Bush-Warbler (Bradypterus thoracicus)
Yellowish-bellied Bush-Warbler (Cettia acanthizoides)
Grey-sided Bush-Warbler (Cettia brunnifrons)
Manchurian Bush-Warbler (Cettia canturians)
Cetti’s Warbler (Cettia cetti)
Aberrant Bush-Warbler (Cettia flavolivacea)
Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler (Cettia fortipes)
Chestnut-crowned Bush-Warbler (Cettia major)
Pale-footed Bush-Warbler (Cettia pallidipes)
Bristled Grassbird (Chaetornis striatus)
Jerdon’s Babbler (Chrysomma altirostris)
Yellow-eyed Babbler (Chrysomma sinense)
Great Parrotbill (Conostoma oemodium)
Cutia
(Cutia nipalensis)
Tawny-bellied Babbler (Dumetia hyperythra)
White-hooded Babbler (Gampsorhynchus rufulus)
Black-faced Laughingthrush (Garrulax affinis)
White-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax albogularis)
Brown-capped Laughingthrush (Garrulax austeni)
Rufous-breasted Laughingthrush (Garrulax cachinnans)
Grey-sided Laughingthrush (Garrulax caerulatus)
Moustached Laughingthrush (Garrulax cineraceus)
Wynaad Laughingthrush (Garrulax delesserti)
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush (Garrulax erythrocephalus)
Yellow-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax galbanus)
Rufous-vented Laughingthrush (Garrulax gularis)
Grey-breasted Laughingthrush (Garrulax jerdoni)
White-crested Laughingthrush (Garrulax leucolophus)
Streaked Laughingthrush (Garrulax lineatus)
Spot-breasted Laughingthrush (Garrulax merulinus)
Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush (Garrulax monileger)
Chesnut-backed Laughingthrush (Garrulax nuchalis)
Spotted Laughingthrush (Garrulax ocellatus)
Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush (Garrulax pectoralis)
Rufous-necked Laughingthrush (Garrulax ruficollis)
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush (Garrulax rufogularis)
White-browed Laughingthrush (Garrulax sannio)
Blue-winged Laughingthrush (Garrulax squamatus)
Striated Laughingthrush (Garrulax striatus)
Scaly Laughingthrush (Garrulax subunicolor)
Variegated Laughingthrush (Garrulax variegatus)
Striped Laughingthrush (Garrulax virgatus)
Rufous-rumped Grassbird (Graminicola bengalensis)
Rufous-backed Sibia (Heterophasia annectens)
Rufous Sibia (Heterophasia capistrata)
Grey Sibia (Heterophasia gracilis)
Long-tailed Sibia (Heterophasia picaoides)
Beautiful Sibia (Heterophasia pulchella)
Booted Warbler (Hippolais caligata)
Olivaceous Warbler (Hippolais pallida)
Sykes’s Warbler (Hippolais rama)
Silver-eared Mesia (Leiothrix argentauris)
Red-billed Leiothrix (Leiothrix lutea)
White-browed Tit-Warbler (Leptopoecile sophiae)
Red-faced Liocichla (Liocichla phoenicea)
Pallas’s Warbler (Locustella certhiola)
Lanceolated Warbler (Locustella lanceolata)
Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
Striped Tit-Babbler (Macronous gularis)
Abbott’s Babbler (Malacocincla abbotti)
Striated Grassbird (Megalurus palustris)
Blue-winged Minla (Minla cyanouroptera)
Red-tailed Minla (Minla ignotincta)
Chestnut-tailed Minla (Minla strigula)
Fire-tailed Myzornis (Myzornis pyrrhoura)
Streaked Wren-Babbler (Napothera brevicaudata)
Eyebrowed Wren-Babbler (Napothera epilepidota)
Dark-necked Tailorbird (Orthotomus atrogularis)
Mountain Tailorbird (Orthotomus cuculatus)
Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius)
Black-browed Parrotbill (Paradoxornis atrosuperciliaris)
Black-breasted Parrotbill (Paradoxornis flavirostris)
Fulvous Parrotbill (Paradoxornis fulvifrons)
Grey-headed Parrotbill (Paradoxornis gularis)
Spot-breasted Parrotbill (Paradoxornis guttaticollis)
Black-throated Parrotbill (Paradoxornis nipalensis)
Rufous-headed Parrotbill (Paradoxornis ruficeps)
Brown Parrotbill (Paradoxornis unicolor)
Spot-throated Babbler (Pellorneum albiventre)
Marsh Babbler (Pellorneum palustre)
Puff-throated Babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps)
Buff-breasted Babbler (Pellorneum tickelli)
Tickell’s Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus affinis)
Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)
Yellow-vented Warbler (Phylloscopus cantator)
Lemon-rumped Warbler (Phylloscopus chloronotus)
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
Eastern Crowned-Warbler (Phylloscopus coronatus)
Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)
Smoky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuligiventer)
Sulphur-bellied Warbler (Phylloscopus griseolus)
Inornate Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)
Ashy-throated Warbler (Phylloscopus maculipennis)
Large-billed Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus magnirostris)
Plain Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus neglectus)
Western Crowned-Warbler (Phylloscopus occipitalis)
Buff-barred Warbler (Phylloscopus pulcher)
Blyth’s Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus reguloides)
Radde’s Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi)
Brooks’s Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus subviridis)
Pale-legged Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus tenellipes)
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides)
Tytler’s Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus tytleri)
Scaly-breasted Wren-Babbler (Pnoepyga albiventer)
Pygmy Wren-Babbler (Pnoepyga pusilla)
Spot-breasted Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis)
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus erythrogenys)
Coral-billed Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus ferruginosus)
Indian Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus horsfieldii)
Large Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus hypoleucos)
Red-billed Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps)
Streak-breasted Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus ruficollis)
White-browed Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus schisticeps)
Chestnut-fronted Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius aenobarbus)
White-browed Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius flaviscapis)
Black-eared Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius melanotis)
Black-headed Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius rufiventer)
Green Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius xanthochlorus)
Dark-fronted Babbler (Rhopocichla atriceps)
Long-billed Wren-Babbler (Rimator malacoptilus)
Broad-tailed Grassbird (Schoenicola platyura)
White-spectacled Warbler (Seicercus affinis)
Golden-spectacled Warbler (Seicercus burkii)
Chestnut-crowned Warbler (Seicercus castaniceps)
Grey-cheeked Warbler (Seicercus poliogenys)
Grey-hooded Warbler (Seicercus xanthoschistos)
Rusty-throated Wren-Babbler (Spelaeornis badeigularis)
Rufous-throated Wren-Babbler (Spelaeornis caudatus)
Long-tailed Wren-Babbler (Spelaeornis chocolatinus)
Spotted Wren-Babbler (Spelaeornis formosus)
Tawny-breasted Wren-Babbler (Spelaeornis longicaudatus)
Bar-winged Wren-Babbler (Spelaeornis troglodytoides)
Wedge-billed Wren-Babbler (Sphenocichla humei)
Buff-chested Babbler (Stachyris ambigua)
Golden Babbler (Stachyris chrysaea)
Grey-throated Babbler (Stachyris nigriceps)
Snowy-throated Babbler (Stachyris oglei)
Black-chinned Babbler (Stachyris pyrrhops)
Rufous-capped Babbler (Stachyris ruficeps)
Hume’s Whitethroat (Sylvia althaea)
Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
Greater Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
Orphean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis)
Small Whitethroat (Sylvia minula)
Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana)
Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
Chestnut-headed Tesia (Tesia castaneocoronata)
Grey-bellied Tesia (Tesia cyaniventer)
Slaty-bellied Tesia (Tesia olivea)
Broad-billed Warbler (Tickellia hodgsoni)
Chestnut-capped Babbler (Timalia pileata)
Yellow-billed Babbler (Turdoides affinis)
Common Babbler (Turdoides caudatus)
Striated Babbler (Turdoides earlei)
Slender-billed Babbler (Turdoides longirostris)
Large Grey Babbler (Turdoides malcolmi)
Jungle Babbler (Turdoides striatus)
Rufous Babbler (Turdoides subrufus)
Slender-billed Scimitar-Babbler (Xiphirhynchus superciliaris)
White-naped Yuhina (Yuhina bakeri)
Striated Yuhina (Yuhina castaniceps)
Whiskered Yuhina (Yuhina flavicollis)
Stripe-throated Yuhina (Yuhina gularis)
Black-chinned Yuhina (Yuhina nigrimenta)
Rufous-vented Yuhina (Yuhina occipitalis)
White-bellied Yuhina (Yuhina zantholeuca)

national parks of asia birds of asia  national parks of the world  national parks worldwide   mallard-duck  birds of india  ducks of india

(Family: Zosteropidae)
Oriental White-eye (Zosterops palpebrosus)

(Piciformes )
(Family: Indicatoridae)
Yellow-rumped Honeyguide (Indicator xanthonotus)

(Family: Megalaimidae)
Blue-throated Barbet (Megalaima asiatica)
Blue-eared Barbet (Megalaima australis)
Golden-throated Barbet (Megalaima franklinii)
Coppersmith Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala)
Lineated Barbet (Megalaima lineata)
Crimson-fronted Barbet (Megalaima rubricapilla)
Great Barbet (Megalaima virens)
White-cheeked Barbet (Megalaima viridis)
Brown-headed Barbet (Megalaima zeylanica)

(Family: Picidae)
Bay Woodpecker (Blythipicus pyrrhotis)
Rufous Woodpecker (Celeus brachyurus)
Greater Flameback (Chrysocolaptes lucidus)
White-naped Woodpecker (Chrysocolaptes festivus)
Stripe-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos atratus)
Brown-fronted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos auriceps)
Grey-capped Woodpecker (Dendrocopos canicapillus)
Crimson-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos cathpharius)
Darjeeling Woodpecker (Dendrocopos darjellensis)
Himalayan Woodpecker (Dendrocopos himalayensis)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker (Dendrocopos hyperythrus)
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos macei)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker (Dendrocopos mahrattensis)
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
Brown-capped Woodpecker (Dendrocopos nanus)
Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense)
Common Flameback (Dinopium javanense)
Himalayan Flameback (Dinopium shorii)
Andaman Woodpecker (Dryocopus hodgei)
White-bellied Woodpecker (Dryocopus javensis)
Pale-headed Woodpecker (Gecinulus grantia)
Heart-spotted Woodpecker (Hemicircus canente)
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
Great Slaty Woodpecker (Mulleripicus pulverulentus)
Speckled Piculet (Picumnus innominatus)
Grey-faced Woodpecker (Picus canus)
Lesser Yellownape (Picus chlorolophus)
Greater Yellownape (Picus flavinucha)
Scaly-bellied Woodpecker (Picus squamatus)
Streak-throated Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus)
White-browed Piculet (Sasia ochracea)

(Psittaciformes)
(Family: Psittacidae)
Vernal Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus vernalis)
Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri)
Nicobar Parakeet (Psittacula caniceps)
Malabar Parakeet (Psittacula columboides)
Plum-headed Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala)
Derbyan Parakeet (Psittacula derbiana)
Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
Grey-headed Parakeet (Psittacula finschii)
Slaty-headed Parakeet (Psittacula himalayana)
Intermediate Parakeet (Psittacula intermedia)
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Long-tailed Parakeet (Psittacula longicauda)
Blossom-headed Parakeet (Psittacula roseata)

(Strigiformes)
(Family: Batrachostomidae)
Ceylon Frogmouth (Batrachostomus moniliger)
Hodgson’s Frogmouth (Batrachostomus hodgsoni)

(Family: Caprimulgidae)
Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)
Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus)
Jerdon’s Nightjar (Caprimulgus atripennis)
Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
Grey Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
Sykes’s Nightjar (Caprimulgus mahrattensis)

(Family: Eurostopodidae)
Great Eared-Nightjar (Eurostopodus macrotis)

(Family: Strigidae)
Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Forest Owlet (Athene blewitti)
Spotted Owlet (Athene brama)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)
Rock Eagle-Owl (Bubo bengalensis)
Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
Dusky Eagle-Owl (Bubo coromandus)
Spot-bellied Eagle-Owl (Bubo nipalensis)
Collared Owlet (Glaucidium brodiei)
Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides)
Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum)
Tawny Fish-Owl (Ketupa flavipes)
Buffy Fish-Owl (Ketupa ketupu)
Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis)
Andaman Hawk-Owl (Ninox affinis)
Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata)
Collared Scops-Owl (Otus bakkamoena)
Andaman Scops-Owl (Otus balli)
Pallid Scops-Owl (Otus brucei)
Moluccan Scops-Owl (Otus magicus)
Eurasian Scops-Owl (Otus scops)
Mountain Scops-Owl (Otus spilocephalus)
Oriental Scops-Owl (Otus sunia)
Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
Brown Wood-Owl (Strix leptogrammica)
Mottled Wood-Owl (Strix ocellata)

(Family: Tytonidae)
Oriental Bay-Owl (Phodilus badius)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Eastern Grass-Owl (Tyto longimembris)

(Trogoniformes)
(Family: Trogonidae)
Red-headed Trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus)
Malabar Trogon (Harpactes fasciatus)
Ward’s Trogon (Harpactes wardi)

(Turniciformes )
(Family: Turnicidae)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
Small Buttonquail (Turnix sylvatica)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)

(Upupiformes)
(Family: Upupidae)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Birds of India   -    National Parks of India -  Eurasian Hoopoe  (Upupa epops)  National Parks of the World - Birds of National Parks

Advertisements