Birds of China

national park worldwide  japanese white eyes

Birds of China

– Checklist

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
Swan Goose (Anser cygnoides)
Taiga Bean-Goose (Anser fabalis)
Tundra Bean-Goose (Anser serrirostris)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Falcated Duck (Anas falcata)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
American Wigeon (Anas americana)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Eastern Spot-billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Baikal Teal (Anas formosa)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Baer’s Pochard (Aythya baeri)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Steller’s Eider (Polysticta stelleri)
Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Smew (Mergellus albellus)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Scaly-sided Merganser (Mergus squamatus)
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)

GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae
Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
Przevalski’s Partridge (Alectoris magna)
Snow Partridge (Lerwa lerwa)
Verreaux’s Partridge (Tetraophasis obscurus)
Szechenyi’s Partridge (Tetraophasis szechenyii)
Altai Snowcock (Tetraogallus altaicus)
Tibetan Snowcock (Tetraogallus tibetanus)
Himalayan Snowcock (Tetraogallus himalayensis)
Chinese Francolin (Francolinus pintadeanus)
Gray Partridge (Perdix perdix)
Daurian Partridge (Perdix dauurica)
Tibetan Partridge (Perdix hodgsoniae)
Japanese Quail (Coturnix japonica)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Blue-breasted Quail (Coturnix chinensis)
Hill Partridge (Arborophila torqueola)
Sichuan Partridge (Arborophila rufipectus)
Chestnut-breasted Partridge (Arborophila mandellii)
White-necklaced Partridge (Arborophila gingica)
Rufous-throated Partridge (Arborophila rufogularis)
White-cheeked Partridge (Arborophila atrogularis)
Hainan Partridge (Arborophila ardens)
Bar-backed Partridge (Arborophila brunneopectus)
Scaly-breasted Partridge (Arborophila chloropus)
Mountain Bamboo-Partridge (Bambusicola fytchii)
Chinese Bamboo-Partridge (Bambusicola thoracicus)
Blood Pheasant (Ithaginis cruentus)
Western Tragopan (Tragopan melanocephalus)
Satyr Tragopan (Tragopan satyra)
Blyth’s Tragopan (Tragopan blythii)
Temminck’s Tragopan (Tragopan temminckii)
Cabot’s Tragopan (Tragopan caboti)
Koklass Pheasant (Pucrasia macrolopha)
Himalayan Monal (Lophophorus impejanus)
Sclater’s Monal (Lophophorus sclateri)
Chinese Monal (Lophophorus lhuysii)
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
Kalij Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos)
Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
White Eared-Pheasant (Crossoptilon crossoptilon)
Brown Eared-Pheasant (Crossoptilon mantchuricum)
Blue Eared-Pheasant (Crossoptilon auritum)
Elliot’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus ellioti)
Hume’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae)
Reeves’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus reevesii)
Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus)
Lady Amherst’s Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae)
Gray Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum)
Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus)
Black-billed Capercaillie (Tetrao parvirostris)
Eurasian Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)
Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)
Hazel Grouse (Bonasa bonasia)
Severtzov’s Grouse (Bonasa sewerzowi)
Siberian Grouse (Falcipennis falcipennis)
Willow Ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)
Rock Ptarmigan (Lagopus muta)

GAVIIFORMES: Gaviidae
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)

PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES: Phoenicopteridae
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Diomedeidae
Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
Short-tailed Albatross (Phoebastria albatrus)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Procellariidae
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Bonin Petrel (Pterodroma hypoleuca)
Bulwer’s Petrel (Bulweria bulwerii)
Tahiti Petrel (Pseudobulweria rostrata)
Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus pacificus)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Hydrobatidae
Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Swinhoe’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma monorhis)

PHAETHONTIFORMES: Phaethontidae
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Oriental Stork (Ciconia boyciana)
Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus)
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)

SULIFORMES: Fregatidae
Christmas Island Frigatebird (Fregata andrewsi)
Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel)

SULIFORMES: Sulidae
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)

SULIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Japanese Cormorant (Phalacrocorax capillatus)
Red-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax urile)
Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger)

PELECANIFORMES: Pelecanidae
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Spot-billed Pelican (Pelecanus philippensis)
Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)

PELECANIFORMES: Ardeidae
Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Schrenck’s Bittern (Ixobrychus eurhythmus)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
White-bellied Heron (Ardea insignis)
Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumatrana)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)
Chinese Egret (Egretta eulophotes)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Pacific Reef-Heron (Egretta sacra)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Chinese Pond-Heron (Ardeola bacchus)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
White-eared Night-Heron (Gorsachius magnificus)
Japanese Night-Heron (Gorsachius goisagi)
Malayan Night-Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus)

PELECANIFORMES: Threskiornithidae
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
White-shouldered Ibis (Pseudibis davisoni)
Crested Ibis (Nipponia nippon)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Black-faced Spoonbill (Platalea minor)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Pandionidae
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Accipitridae
Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
Jerdon’s Baza (Aviceda jerdoni)
Black Baza (Aviceda leuphotes)
Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus)
Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis)
Himalayan Griffon (Gyps himalayensis)
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Mountain Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus nipalensis)
Rufous-bellied Eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii)
Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malayensis)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Bonelli’s Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa)
Rufous-winged Buzzard (Butastur liventer)
Gray-faced Buzzard (Butastur indicus)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Eastern Marsh-Harrier (Circus spilonotus)
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos)
Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Chinese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter soloensis)
Japanese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter gularis)
Besra (Accipiter virgatus)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
Pallas’s Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
Steller’s Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus)
Lesser Fish-Eagle (Ichthyophaga humilis)
Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
Upland Buzzard (Buteo hemilasius)

OTIDIFORMES: Otididae
Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
Macqueen’s Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

GRUIFORMES: Rallidae
Swinhoe’s Rail (Coturnicops exquisitus)
Red-legged Crake (Rallina fasciata)
Slaty-legged Crake (Rallina eurizonoides)
Slaty-breasted Rail (Gallirallus striatus)
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Brown-cheeked Rail (Rallus indicus)
Brown Crake (Amaurornis akool)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Black-tailed Crake (Amaurornis bicolor)
Little Crake (Porzana parva)
Baillon’s Crake (Porzana pusilla)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Porzana fusca)
Band-bellied Crake (Porzana paykullii)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)

GRUIFORMES: Gruidae
Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus)
Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)
Sarus Crane (Grus antigone)
White-naped Crane (Grus vipio)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Hooded Crane (Grus monacha)
Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis)
Red-crowned Crane (Grus japonensis)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Burhinidae
Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii)
Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
European Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Long-billed Plover (Charadrius placidus)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Oriental Plover (Charadrius veredus)
Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Ibidorhynchidae
Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Jacanidae
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Gray-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Nordmann’s Greenshank (Tringa guttifer)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Little Curlew (Numenius minutus)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Far Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Rock Sandpiper (Calidris ptilocnemis)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Spoon-billed Sandpiper (Eurynorhynchus pygmeus)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Solitary Snipe (Gallinago solitaria)
Latham’s Snipe (Gallinago hardwickii)
Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
Swinhoe’s Snipe (Gallinago megala)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Turnicidae
Small Buttonquail (Turnix sylvaticus)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Glareolidae
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Rostratulidae
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Saunders’s Gull (Saundersilarus saundersi)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)
Ross’s Gull (Rhodostethia rosea)
Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
Relict Gull (Ichthyaetus relictus)
Pallas’s Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Black-tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Slaty-backed Gull (Larus schistisagus)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
Chinese Crested Tern (Thalasseus bernsteini)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Alcidae
Long-billed Murrelet (Brachyramphus perdix)
Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
Japanese Murrelet (Synthliboramphus wumizusume)
Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)

PTEROCLIFORMES: Pteroclidae
Tibetan Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes tibetanus)
Pallas’s Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)

COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Hill Pigeon (Columba rupestris)
Snow Pigeon (Columba leuconota)
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Pale-backed Pigeon (Columba eversmanni)
Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Speckled Wood-Pigeon (Columba hodgsonii)
Ashy Wood-Pigeon (Columba pulchricollis)
Pale-capped Pigeon (Columba punicea)
Japanese Wood-Pigeon (Columba janthina)
European Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Barred Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia unchall)
Little Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia ruficeps)
Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
Orange-breasted Pigeon (Treron bicinctus)
Sri Lanka Green-Pigeon (Treron pompadora)
Ashy-headed Green-Pigeon (Treron phayrei)
Thick-billed Pigeon (Treron curvirostra)
Yellow-footed Pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus)
Pin-tailed Pigeon (Treron apicauda)
Wedge-tailed Pigeon (Treron sphenurus)
White-bellied Pigeon (Treron sieboldii)
Whistling Green-Pigeon (Treron formosae)
Black-chinned Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus leclancheri)
Green Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula aenea)
Mountain Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula badia)

CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae
Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus)
Large Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx sparverioides)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius)
Hodgson’s Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx nisicolor)
Northern Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx hyperythrus)
Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Himalayan Cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus)
Oriental Cuckoo (Cuculus optatus)
Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus)
Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii)
Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx maculatus)
Violet Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus)
Asian Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus lugubris)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
Green-billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus tristis)
Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis)

STRIGIFORMES: Tytonidae
Australasian Grass-Owl (Tyto longimembris)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Oriental Bay-Owl (Phodilus badius)

STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae
Mountain Scops-Owl (Otus spilocephalus)
Collared Scops-Owl (Otus lettia)
Japanese Scops-Owl (Otus semitorques)
Pallid Scops-Owl (Otus brucei)
European Scops-Owl (Otus scops)
Oriental Scops-Owl (Otus sunia)
Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
Spot-bellied Eagle-Owl (Bubo nipalensis)
Dusky Eagle-Owl (Bubo coromandus)
Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus)
Blakiston’s Fish-Owl (Ketupa blakistoni)
Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis)
Tawny Fish-Owl (Ketupa flavipes)
Northern Hawk Owl (Surnia ulula)
Eurasian Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)
Collared Owlet (Glaucidium brodiei)
Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides)
Spotted Owlet (Athene brama)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)
Brown Wood-Owl (Strix leptogrammica)
Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
Himalayan Owl (Strix nivicola)
Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)
Pere David’s Owl (Strix davidi)
Great Gray Owl (Strix nebulosa)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus)
Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata)
Northern Boobook (Ninox japonica)

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Podargidae
Hodgson’s Frogmouth (Batrachostomus hodgsoni)

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae
Great Eared-Nightjar (Lyncornis macrotis)
Gray Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)
Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
Egyptian Nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius)
Vaurie’s Nightjar (Caprimulgus centralasicus)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)

APODIFORMES: Apodidae
White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)
Silver-backed Needletail (Hirundapus cochinchinensis)
Himalayan Swiftlet (Aerodramus brevirostris)
Indochinese Swiftlet (Aerodramus rogersi)
Black-nest Swiftlet (Aerodramus maximus)
Common Swift (Apus apus)
Pacific Swift (Apus pacificus)
Salim Ali’s Swift (Apus salimalii)
Cook’s Swift (Apus cooki)
House Swift (Apus nipalensis)
Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)

APODIFORMES: Hemiprocnidae
Crested Treeswift (Hemiprocne coronata)

TROGONIFORMES: Trogonidae
Red-headed Trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus)
Orange-breasted Trogon (Harpactes oreskios)
Ward’s Trogon (Harpactes wardi)

CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae
Blyth’s Kingfisher (Alcedo hercules)
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Blue-eared Kingfisher (Alcedo meninting)
Black-backed Dwarf-Kingfisher (Ceyx erithaca)
Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis)
Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda)
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata)
Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
Crested Kingfisher (Megaceryle lugubris)
Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)

CORACIIFORMES: Meropidae
Blue-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis athertoni)
Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Blue-throated Bee-eater (Merops viridis)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus)
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater (Merops leschenaulti)

CORACIIFORMES: Coraciidae
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis)

CORACIIFORMES: Upupidae
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

CORACIIFORMES: Bucerotidae
Oriental Pied-Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris)
Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus austeni)
Rufous-necked Hornbill (Aceros nipalensis)
Wreathed Hornbill (Aceros undulatus)

PICIFORMES: Megalaimidae
Great Barbet (Megalaima virens)
Lineated Barbet (Megalaima lineata)
Green-eared Barbet (Megalaima faiostricta)
Golden-throated Barbet (Megalaima franklinii)
Chinese Barbet (Megalaima faber)
Blue-throated Barbet (Megalaima asiatica)
Blue-eared Barbet (Megalaima australis)
Coppersmith Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala)

PICIFORMES: Indicatoridae
Yellow-rumped Honeyguide (Indicator xanthonotus)

PICIFORMES: Picidae
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
Speckled Piculet (Picumnus innominatus)
White-browed Piculet (Sasia ochracea)
Gray-capped Woodpecker (Dendrocopos canicapillus)
Pygmy Woodpecker (Dendrocopos kizuki)
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
Stripe-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos atratus)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker (Dendrocopos mahrattensis)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker (Dendrocopos hyperythrus)
Crimson-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos cathpharius)
Darjeeling Woodpecker (Dendrocopos darjellensis)
White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
White-winged Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucopterus)
Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus)
Rufous Woodpecker (Celeus brachyurus)
White-bellied Woodpecker (Dryocopus javensis)
Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
Lesser Yellownape (Picus chlorolophus)
Greater Yellownape (Picus flavinucha)
Laced Woodpecker (Picus vittatus)
Streak-throated Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus)
Scaly-bellied Woodpecker (Picus squamatus)
Red-collared Woodpecker (Picus rabieri)
Gray-faced Woodpecker (Picus canus)
Himalayan Flameback (Dinopium shorii)
Common Flameback (Dinopium javanense)
Greater Flameback (Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus)
Pale-headed Woodpecker (Gecinulus grantia)
Bay Woodpecker (Blythipicus pyrrhotis)
Great Slaty Woodpecker (Mulleripicus pulverulentus)

FALCONIFORMES: Falconidae
Collared Falconet (Microhierax caerulescens)
Pied Falconet (Microhierax melanoleucos)
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
Oriental Hobby (Falco severus)
Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Barbary Falcon (Falco pelegrinoides)

PSITTACIFORMES: Psittacidae
Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Slaty-headed Parakeet (Psittacula himalayana)
Gray-headed Parakeet (Psittacula finschii)
Blossom-headed Parakeet (Psittacula roseata)
Derbyan Parakeet (Psittacula derbiana)
Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri)
Vernal Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus vernalis)

PASSERIFORMES: Eurylaimidae
Long-tailed Broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae)
Silver-breasted Broadbill (Serilophus lunatus)

PASSERIFORMES: Pittidae
Eared Pitta (Pitta phayrei)
Blue-naped Pitta (Pitta nipalensis)
Blue-rumped Pitta (Pitta soror)
Rusty-naped Pitta (Pitta oatesi)
Blue Pitta (Pitta cyanea)
Hooded Pitta (Pitta sordida)
Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura)
Fairy Pitta (Pitta nympha)
Blue-winged Pitta (Pitta moluccensis)

PASSERIFORMES: Prionopidae
Large Woodshrike (Tephrodornis gularis)

PASSERIFORMES: Artamidae
Ashy Woodswallow (Artamus fuscus)

PASSERIFORMES: Aegithinidae
Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia)
Great Iora (Aegithina lafresnayei)

PASSERIFORMES: Campephagidae
Gray-chinned Minivet (Pericrocotus solaris)
Short-billed Minivet (Pericrocotus brevirostris)
Long-tailed Minivet (Pericrocotus ethologus)
Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus flammeus)
Ashy Minivet (Pericrocotus divaricatus)
Brown-rumped Minivet (Pericrocotus cantonensis)
Rosy Minivet (Pericrocotus roseus)
Large Cuckooshrike (Coracina macei)
Black-winged Cuckooshrike (Lalage melaschistos)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike (Hemipus picatus)

PASSERIFORMES: Laniidae
Tiger Shrike (Lanius tigrinus)
Bull-headed Shrike (Lanius bucephalus)
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
Rufous-tailed Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus)
Burmese Shrike (Lanius collurioides)
Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach)
Gray-backed Shrike (Lanius tephronotus)
Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
Southern Gray Shrike (Lanius meridionalis)
Lesser Gray Shrike (Lanius minor)
Chinese Gray Shrike (Lanius sphenocercus)

PASSERIFORMES: Vireonidae
Black-headed Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius rufiventer)
Blyth’s Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius aeralatus)
Green Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius xanthochlorus)
Black-eared Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius melanotis)
Clicking Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius intermedius)
White-bellied Erpornis (Erpornis zantholeuca)

PASSERIFORMES: Oriolidae
Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
Indian Golden Oriole (Oriolus kundoo)
Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis)
Slender-billed Oriole (Oriolus tenuirostris)
Black-hooded Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus)
Maroon Oriole (Oriolus traillii)
Silver Oriole (Oriolus mellianus)

PASSERIFORMES: Dicruridae
Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus)
Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus)
Crow-billed Drongo (Dicrurus annectans)
Bronzed Drongo (Dicrurus aeneus)
Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus remifer)
Hair-crested Drongo (Dicrurus hottentottus)
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus)

PASSERIFORMES: Rhipiduridae
White-throated Fantail (Rhipidura albicollis)
White-browed Fantail (Rhipidura aureola)

PASSERIFORMES: Monarchidae
Black-naped Monarch (Hypothymis azurea)
Japanese Paradise-Flycatcher (Terpsiphone atrocaudata)
Asian Paradise-Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi)

PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae
Siberian Jay (Perisoreus infaustus)
Sichuan Jay (Perisoreus internigrans)
Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
Azure-winged Magpie (Cyanopica cyanus)
Gold-billed Magpie (Urocissa flavirostris)
Blue Magpie (Urocissa erythrorhyncha)
White-winged Magpie (Urocissa whiteheadi)
Green Magpie (Cissa chinensis)
Yellow-breasted Magpie (Cissa hypoleuca)
Rufous Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda)
Gray Treepie (Dendrocitta formosae)
Collared Treepie (Dendrocitta frontalis)
Ratchet-tailed Treepie (Temnurus temnurus)
Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica)
Mongolian Ground-Jay (Podoces hendersoni)
Xinjiang Ground-Jay (Podoces biddulphi)
Eurasian Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
Yellow-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)
Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Daurian Jackdaw (Corvus dauuricus)
House Crow (Corvus splendens)
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos)
Collared Crow (Corvus torquatus)
Common Raven (Corvus corax)

PASSERIFORMES: Panuridae
Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)

PASSERIFORMES: Alaudidae
Australasian Bushlark (Mirafra javanica)
Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)
Bimaculated Lark (Melanocorypha bimaculata)
Tibetan Lark (Melanocorypha maxima)
Mongolian Lark (Melanocorypha mongolica)
White-winged Lark (Melanocorypha leucoptera)
Black Lark (Melanocorypha yeltoniensis)
Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
Hume’s Lark (Calandrella acutirostris)
Lesser Short-toed Lark (Calandrella rufescens)
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
Sky Lark (Alauda arvensis)
Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula)
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)

PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae
Plain Martin (Riparia paludicola)
Gray-throated Martin (Riparia chinensis)
Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
Pale Sand Martin (Riparia diluta)
Eurasian Crag-Martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris)
Dusky Crag-Martin (Ptyonoprogne concolor)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii)
Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
Striated Swallow (Cecropis striolata)
Common House-Martin (Delichon urbicum)
Asian House-Martin (Delichon dasypus)
Nepal House-Martin (Delichon nipalense)

PASSERIFORMES: Stenostiridae
Yellow-bellied Fairy-Fantail (Chelidorhynx hypoxantha)
Gray-headed Canary-Flycatcher (Culicicapa ceylonensis)

PASSERIFORMES: Paridae
Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)
Black-bibbed Tit (Poecile hypermelaenus)
Willow Tit (Poecile montanus)
Songar Tit (Poecile songarus)
White-browed Tit (Poecile superciliosus)
Pere David’s Tit (Poecile davidi)
Coal Tit (Periparus ater)
Black-breasted Tit (Periparus rufonuchalis)
Rufous-vented Tit (Periparus rubidiventris)
Yellow-bellied Tit (Pardaliparus venustulus)
Gray-crested Tit (Lophophanes dichrous)
Great Tit (Parus major)
Turkestan Tit (Parus bokharensis)
Green-backed Tit (Parus monticolus)
Yellow-cheeked Tit (Parus spilonotus)
Azure Tit (Cyanistes cyanus)
Yellow-breasted Tit (Cyanistes flavipectus)
Varied Tit (Sittiparus varius)
Yellow-browed Tit (Sylviparus modestus)
Sultan Tit (Melanochlora sultanea)
Ground Tit (Pseudopodoces humilis)

PASSERIFORMES: Remizidae
White-crowned Penduline-Tit (Remiz coronatus)
Chinese Penduline-Tit (Remiz consobrinus)
Fire-capped Tit (Cephalopyrus flammiceps)

PASSERIFORMES: Aegithalidae
White-browed Tit-Warbler (Leptopoecile sophiae)
Crested Tit-Warbler (Leptopoecile elegans)
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
Black-throated Tit (Aegithalos concinnus)
Black-browed Tit (Aegithalos iouschistos)
Sooty Tit (Aegithalos fuliginosus)

PASSERIFORMES: Sittidae
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch (Sitta cinnamoventris)
Burmese Nuthatch (Sitta neglecta)
Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
Chestnut-vented Nuthatch (Sitta nagaensis)
White-tailed Nuthatch (Sitta himalayensis)
White-cheeked Nuthatch (Sitta leucopsis)
Przevalski’s Nuthatch (Sitta przewalskii)
Snowy-browed Nuthatch (Sitta villosa)
Yunnan Nuthatch (Sitta yunnanensis)
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch (Sitta frontalis)
Yellow-billed Nuthatch (Sitta solangiae)
Giant Nuthatch (Sitta magna)
Beautiful Nuthatch (Sitta formosa)

PASSERIFORMES: Tichodromidae
Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

PASSERIFORMES: Certhiidae
Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
Sichuan Treecreeper (Certhia tianquanensis)
Bar-tailed Treecreeper (Certhia himalayana)
Rusty-flanked Treecreeper (Certhia nipalensis)
Brown-throated Treecreeper (Certhia discolor)

PASSERIFORMES: Troglodytidae
Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

PASSERIFORMES: Cinclidae
White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)
Brown Dipper (Cinclus pallasii)

PASSERIFORMES: Pycnonotidae
Crested Finchbill (Spizixos canifrons)
Collared Finchbill (Spizixos semitorques)
Black-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus atriceps)
Striated Bulbul (Pycnonotus striatus)
Black-crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus flaviventris)
Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)
Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus)
Brown-breasted Bulbul (Pycnonotus xanthorrhous)
Light-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus sinensis)
White-cheeked Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucogenys)
Sooty-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus aurigaster)
Stripe-throated Bulbul (Pycnonotus finlaysoni)
Flavescent Bulbul (Pycnonotus flavescens)
White-throated Bulbul (Alophoixus flaveolus)
Puff-throated Bulbul (Alophoixus pallidus)
Gray-eyed Bulbul (Iole propinqua)
Black Bulbul (Hypsipetes leucocephalus)
Brown-eared Bulbul (Hypsipetes amaurotis)
Ashy Bulbul (Hemixos flavala)
Chestnut Bulbul (Hemixos castanonotus)
Mountain Bulbul (Ixos mcclellandii)

PASSERIFORMES: Regulidae
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

PASSERIFORMES: Pnoepygidae
Scaly-breasted Cupwing (Pnoepyga albiventer)
Immaculate Cupwing (Pnoepyga immaculata)
Pygmy Cupwing (Pnoepyga pusilla)

PASSERIFORMES: Cettiidae
Asian Stubtail (Urosphena squameiceps)
Chestnut-headed Tesia (Tesia castaneocoronata)
Slaty-bellied Tesia (Tesia olivea)
Gray-bellied Tesia (Tesia cyaniventer)
Rufous-faced Warbler (Abroscopus albogularis)
Yellow-bellied Warbler (Abroscopus superciliaris)
Black-faced Warbler (Abroscopus schisticeps)
Mountain Tailorbird (Phyllergates cucullatus)
Broad-billed Warbler (Tickellia hodgsoni)
Manchurian Bush-Warbler (Cettia canturians)
Pale-footed Bush-Warbler (Cettia pallidipes)
Japanese Bush-Warbler (Cettia diphone)
Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler (Cettia fortipes)
Chestnut-crowned Bush-Warbler (Cettia major)
Aberrant Bush-Warbler (Cettia flavolivacea)
Yellowish-bellied Bush-Warbler (Cettia acanthizoides)
Gray-sided Bush-Warbler (Cettia brunnifrons)
Cetti’s Warbler (Cettia cetti)

PASSERIFORMES: Phylloscopidae
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
Mountain Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus sindianus)
Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)
Smoky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuligiventer)
Tickell’s Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus affinis)
Buff-throated Warbler (Phylloscopus subaffinis)
Sulphur-bellied Warbler (Phylloscopus griseolus)
Alpine Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus occisinensis)
Yellow-streaked Warbler (Phylloscopus armandii)
Radde’s Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi)
Buff-barred Warbler (Phylloscopus pulcher)
Ashy-throated Warbler (Phylloscopus maculipennis)
Pallas’s Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus proregulus)
Gansu Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus kansuensis)
Pale-rumped Warbler (Phylloscopus chloronotus)
Sichuan Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus forresti)

national parks worldwide  Tundra Bean Geese    china

Advertisements

Sorry comments have been eliminated due to excessive spamming

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s