Birds of Canada – Checklist

national parks worldwide  canadian goose

Birds of Canada

– Checklist

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Taiga Bean-Goose (Anser fabalis)
Tundra Bean-Goose (Anser serrirostris)
Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Emperor Goose (Chen canagica)
Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii)
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)
Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Falcated Duck (Anas falcata)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
American Wigeon (Anas americana)
American Black Duck (Anas rubripes)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mottled Duck (Anas fulvigula)
Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Baikal Teal (Anas formosa)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
Redhead (Aythya americana)
Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
Steller’s Eider (Polysticta stelleri)
Spectacled Eider (Somateria fischeri)
King Eider (Somateria spectabilis)
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
Labrador Duck (Camptorhynchus labradorius)
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)
Smew (Mergellus albellus)
Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)

GALLIFORMES: Odontophoridae
Mountain Quail (Oreortyx pictus)
California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus)

GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae
Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
Gray Partridge (Perdix perdix)
Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbellus)
Greater Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus)
Spruce Grouse (Falcipennis canadensis)
Willow Ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)
Rock Ptarmigan (Lagopus muta)
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Lagopus leucura)
Dusky Grouse (Dendragapus obscurus)
Sooty Grouse (Dendragapus fuliginosus)
Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus)
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Tympanuchus cupido)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)

GAVIIFORMES: Gaviidae
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)

PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
Clark’s Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES: Phoenicopteridae
American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Diomedeidae
Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche chlororhynchos)
Black-browed Albatross (Thalassarche melanophris)
Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)
Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
Short-tailed Albatross (Phoebastria albatrus)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Procellariidae
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Murphy’s Petrel (Pterodroma ultima)
Fea’s Petrel (Pterodroma feae)
Mottled Petrel (Pterodroma inexpectata)
Black-capped Petrel (Pterodroma hasitata)
Hawaiian Petrel (Pterodroma sandwichensis)
Cook’s Petrel (Pterodroma cookii)
Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
Cory’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Puffinus creatopus)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes)
Great Shearwater (Puffinus gravis)
Buller’s Shearwater (Puffinus bulleri)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus tenuirostris)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas)
Barolo Shearwater (Puffinus baroli)
Audubon’s Shearwater (Puffinus lherminieri)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Hydrobatidae
Wilson’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
European Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)
Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma furcata)
Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Band-rumped Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma castro)

PHAETHONTIFORMES: Phaethontidae
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae
Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)

SULIFORMES: Fregatidae
Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens)

SULIFORMES: Sulidae
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)

SULIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae
Brandt’s Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
Neotropic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Red-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax urile)
Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)

SULIFORMES: Anhingidae
Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)

PELECANIFORMES: Pelecanidae
American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis)

PELECANIFORMES: Ardeidae
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor)
Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)

PELECANIFORMES: Threskiornithidae
White Ibis (Eudocimus albus)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Cathartidae
Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Pandionidae
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Accipitridae
White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Mississippi Kite (Ictinia mississippiensis)
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
Cooper’s Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)
Swainson’s Hawk (Buteo swainsoni)
Zone-tailed Hawk (Buteo albonotatus)
Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)

GRUIFORMES: Rallidae
Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis)
Black Rail (Laterallus jamaicensis)
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris)
King Rail (Rallus elegans)
Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus)
Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
American Coot (Fulica americana)

GRUIFORMES: Aramidae
Limpkin (Aramus guarauna)

GRUIFORMES: Gruidae
Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Whooping Crane (Grus americana)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
European Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
Wilson’s Plover (Charadrius wilsonia)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus)
Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus)
Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae
Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
Eskimo Curlew (Numenius borealis)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Bristle-thighed Curlew (Numenius tahitiensis)
Far Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)
Slender-billed Curlew (Numenius tenuirostris)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
Surfbird (Aphriza virgata)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)
Baird’s Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
Rock Sandpiper (Calidris ptilocnemis)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)
Spoon-billed Sandpiper (Eurynorhynchus pygmeus)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Wilson’s Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
American Woodcock (Scolopax minor)
Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Red-legged Kittiwake (Rissa brevirostris)
Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea)
Sabine’s Gull (Xema sabini)
Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)
Ross’s Gull (Rhodostethia rosea)
Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
Black-tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris)
Heermann’s Gull (Larus heermanni)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
California Gull (Larus californicus)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
Thayer’s Gull (Larus thayeri)
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Slaty-backed Gull (Larus schistisagus)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Aleutian Tern (Onychoprion aleuticus)
Least Tern (Sternula antillarum)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Forster’s Tern (Sterna forsteri)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae
Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Alcidae
Dovekie (Alle alle)
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Thick-billed Murre (Uria lomvia)
Razorbill (Alca torda)
Great Auk (Pinguinus impennis)
Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)
Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
Long-billed Murrelet (Brachyramphus perdix)
Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
Kittlitz’s Murrelet (Brachyramphus brevirostris)
Scripps’s Murrelet (Synthliboramphus scrippsi)
Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
Cassin’s Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
Parakeet Auklet (Aethia psittacula)
Least Auklet (Aethia pusilla)
Crested Auklet (Aethia cristatella)
Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
Horned Puffin (Fratercula corniculata)
Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)

COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica)
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Passenger Pigeon (Ectopistes migratorius)
Inca Dove (Columbina inca)
Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)

CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)
Black-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus)
Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)

STRIGIFORMES: Tytonidae
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae
Flammulated Owl (Otus flammeolus)
Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii)
Eastern Screech-Owl (Megascops asio)
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus)
Northern Hawk Owl (Surnia ulula)
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium gnoma)
Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
Spotted Owl (Strix occidentalis)
Barred Owl (Strix varia)
Great Gray Owl (Strix nebulosa)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus)
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus)

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae
Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis)
Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor)
Common Poorwill (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)
Chuck-will’s-widow (Antrostomus carolinensis)
Eastern Whip-poor-will (Antrostomus vociferus)
Mexican Whip-poor-will (Antrostomus arizonae)

APODIFORMES: Apodidae
Black Swift (Cypseloides niger)
White-collared Swift (Streptoprocne zonaris)
Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
Vaux’s Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
Pacific Swift (Apus pacificus)
White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)

APODIFORMES: Trochilidae
Green Violetear (Colibri thalassinus)
Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)
Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
Anna’s Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
Costa’s Hummingbird (Calypte costae)
Broad-tailed Hummingbird (Selasphorus platycercus)
Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)
Calliope Hummingbird (Selasphorus calliope)
Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)

CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)

PICIFORMES: Picidae
Lewis’s Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)
Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
Williamson’s Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus thyroideus)
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
Red-naped Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus nuchalis)
Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus)
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides dorsalis)
Black-backed Woodpecker (Picoides arcticus)
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)

FALCONIFORMES: Falconidae
Crested Caracara (Caracara cheriway)
Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)

PASSERIFORMES: Tyrannidae
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris)
Acadian Flycatcher (Empidonax virescens)
Alder Flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum)
Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (Empidonax hammondii)
Gray Flycatcher (Empidonax wrightii)
Dusky Flycatcher (Empidonax oberholseri)
Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (Empidonax occidentalis)
Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
Say’s Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher (Myiodynastes luteiventris)
Variegated Flycatcher (Empidonomus varius)
Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
Cassin’s Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans)
Thick-billed Kingbird (Tyrannus crassirostris)
Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Gray Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis)
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus forficatus)
Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana)

PASSERIFORMES: Laniidae
Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus)
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor)

PASSERIFORMES: Vireonidae
White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
Bell’s Vireo (Vireo bellii)
Black-capped Vireo (Vireo atricapilla)
Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons)
Plumbeous Vireo (Vireo plumbeus)
Cassin’s Vireo (Vireo cassinii)
Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
Hutton’s Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus)
Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)
Yellow-green Vireo (Vireo flavoviridis)

PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae
Gray Jay (Perisoreus canadensis)
Pinyon Jay (Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus)
Steller’s Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
Western Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia)
Clark’s Nutcracker (Nucifraga columbiana)
Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
Northwestern Crow (Corvus caurinus)
Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus)
Chihuahuan Raven (Corvus cryptoleucus)
Common Raven (Corvus corax)

PASSERIFORMES: Alaudidae
Sky Lark (Alauda arvensis)
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)

PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae
Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
Purple Martin (Progne subis)
Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
Cave Swallow (Petrochelidon fulva)

PASSERIFORMES: Paridae
Carolina Chickadee (Poecile carolinensis)
Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
Mountain Chickadee (Poecile gambeli)
Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
Boreal Chickadee (Poecile hudsonicus)
Gray-headed Chickadee (Poecile cinctus)
Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)

PASSERIFORMES: Aegithalidae
Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)

PASSERIFORMES: Sittidae
Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)

PASSERIFORMES: Certhiidae
Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)

PASSERIFORMES: Troglodytidae
Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
Winter Wren (Troglodytes hiemalis)
Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)
Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
Bewick’s Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)

PASSERIFORMES: Polioptilidae
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)

PASSERIFORMES: Cinclidae
American Dipper (Cinclus mexicanus)

PASSERIFORMES: Regulidae
Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)

PASSERIFORMES: Phylloscopidae
Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)

PASSERIFORMES: Muscicapidae
Siberian Blue Robin (Larvivora cyane)
Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Siberian Rubythroat (Calliope calliope)
Red-flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanurus)
Blue Rock-Thrush (Monticola solitarius)
Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maurus)
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

PASSERIFORMES: Turdidae
Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides)
Townsend’s Solitaire (Myadestes townsendi)
Veery (Catharus fuscescens)
Gray-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus)
Bicknell’s Thrush (Catharus bicknelli)
Swainson’s Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)
Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Dusky Thrush (Turdus eunomus)
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)

PASSERIFORMES: Mimidae
Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)
Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
Sage Thrasher (Oreoscoptes montanus)
Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
Bendire’s Thrasher (Toxostoma bendirei)
Curve-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre)

PASSERIFORMES: Sturnidae
Crested Myna (Acridotheres cristatellus)
European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

PASSERIFORMES: Prunellidae
Siberian Accentor (Prunella montanella)

PASSERIFORMES: Motacillidae
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla tschutschensis)
Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Gray Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
Sprague’s Pipit (Anthus spragueii)

PASSERIFORMES: Bombycillidae
Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)
Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)

PASSERIFORMES: Ptilogonatidae
Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)

PASSERIFORMES: Calcariidae
Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus)
Chestnut-collared Longspur (Calcarius ornatus)
Smith’s Longspur (Calcarius pictus)
McCown’s Longspur (Rhynchophanes mccownii)
Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
McKay’s Bunting (Plectrophenax hyperboreus)

PASSERIFORMES: Parulidae
Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla)
Worm-eating Warbler (Helmitheros vermivorum)
Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla)
Northern Waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis)
Blue-winged Warbler (Vermivora cyanoptera)
Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera)
Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea)
Swainson’s Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii)
Tennessee Warbler (Oreothlypis peregrina)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)
Virginia’s Warbler (Oreothlypis virginiae)
Connecticut Warbler (Oporornis agilis)
MacGillivray’s Warbler (Geothlypis tolmiei)
Mourning Warbler (Geothlypis philadelphia)
Kentucky Warbler (Geothlypis formosa)
Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina)
American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)
Kirtland’s Warbler (Setophaga kirtlandii)
Cape May Warbler (Setophaga tigrina)
Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea)
Northern Parula (Setophaga americana)
Magnolia Warbler (Setophaga magnolia)
Bay-breasted Warbler (Setophaga castanea)
Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca)
Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
Chestnut-sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica)
Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata)
Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens)
Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
Pine Warbler (Setophaga pinus)
Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
Yellow-throated Warbler (Setophaga dominica)
Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Setophaga nigrescens)
Townsend’s Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
Hermit Warbler (Setophaga occidentalis)
Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens)
Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis)
Wilson’s Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens)

PASSERIFORMES: Emberizidae
Green-tailed Towhee (Pipilo chlorurus)
Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus)
Cassin’s Sparrow (Peucaea cassinii)
Bachman’s Sparrow (Peucaea aestivalis)
American Tree Sparrow (Spizella arborea)
Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)
Brewer’s Sparrow (Spizella breweri)
Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)
Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
Sage Sparrow (Artemisiospiza belli)
Lark Bunting (Calamospiza melanocorys)
Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum)
Baird’s Sparrow (Ammodramus bairdii)
Henslow’s Sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii)
Le Conte’s Sparrow (Ammodramus leconteii)
Nelson’s Sparrow (Ammodramus nelsoni)
Seaside Sparrow (Ammodramus maritimus)
Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
Lincoln’s Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)
Harris’s Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)
White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla)
Rustic Bunting (Emberiza rustica)

PASSERIFORMES: Cardinalidae
Hepatic Tanager (Piranga flava)
Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea)
Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)
Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)
Varied Bunting (Passerina versicolor)
Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris)
Dickcissel (Spiza americana)

PASSERIFORMES: Icteridae
Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)
Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna)
Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus)
Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus)
Brewer’s Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
Shiny Cowbird (Molothrus bonariensis)
Bronzed Cowbird (Molothrus aeneus)
Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)
Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)
Bullock’s Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula)
Scott’s Oriole (Icterus parisorum)

PASSERIFORMES: Fringillidae
Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte tephrocotis)
Pine Grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator)
Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
Cassin’s Finch (Haemorhous cassinii)
House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
Oriental Greenfinch (Chloris sinica)
Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)
Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea)
Hoary Redpoll (Acanthis hornemanni)
Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus)

PASSERIFORMES: Passeridae
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

national parks worldwide  willow ptarmigan canada

Advertisements

Sorry comments have been eliminated due to excessive spamming

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s