Birds of Asia – Checklist

national parks worldwide  asia parakeet

Birds of Asia

– Checklist

STRUTHIONIFORMES: Casuariidae
Southern Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)
Dwarf Cassowary (Casuarius bennetti)
Northern Cassowary (Casuarius unappendiculatus)

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae
Spotted Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna guttata)
Plumed Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni)
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Wandering Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata)
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
Swan Goose (Anser cygnoides)
Taiga Bean-Goose (Anser fabalis)
Tundra Bean-Goose (Anser serrirostris)
Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Emperor Goose (Chen canagica)
Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii)
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)
Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna radjah)
Crested Shelduck (Tadorna cristata)
White-winged Duck (Cairina scutulata)
Green Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus pulchellus)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Salvadori’s Teal (Salvadorina waigiuensis)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Falcated Duck (Anas falcata)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
American Wigeon (Anas americana)
American Black Duck (Anas rubripes)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Eastern Spot-billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)
Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa)
Philippine Duck (Anas luzonica)
Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Baikal Teal (Anas formosa)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Sunda Teal (Anas gibberifrons)
Andaman Teal (Anas albogularis)
Gray Teal (Anas gracilis)
Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
Pink-headed Duck (Rhodonessa caryophyllacea)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
Redhead (Aythya americana)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Baer’s Pochard (Aythya baeri)
White-eyed Duck (Aythya australis)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
Steller’s Eider (Polysticta stelleri)
Spectacled Eider (Somateria fischeri)
King Eider (Somateria spectabilis)
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)
Smew (Mergellus albellus)
Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Scaly-sided Merganser (Mergus squamatus)
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)

GALLIFORMES: Megapodiidae
Wattled Brush-Turkey (Aepypodius arfakianus)
Bruijn’s Brush-Turkey (Aepypodius bruijnii)
Red-billed Brush-Turkey (Talegalla cuvieri)
Black-billed Brush-Turkey (Talegalla fuscirostris)
Brown-collared Brush-Turkey (Talegalla jobiensis)
Maleo (Macrocephalon maleo)
Moluccan Scrubfowl (Megapodius wallacei)
Nicobar Scrubfowl (Megapodius nicobariensis)
Tabon Scrubfowl (Megapodius cumingii)
Sula Scrubfowl (Megapodius bernsteinii)
Tanimbar Scrubfowl (Megapodius tenimberensis)
Dusky Scrubfowl (Megapodius freycinet)
Forsten’s Scrubfowl (Megapodius forstenii)
New Guinea Scrubfowl (Megapodius affinis)
Orange-footed Scrubfowl (Megapodius reinwardt)

GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae
Rock Partridge (Alectoris graeca)
Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
Philby’s Partridge (Alectoris philbyi)
Przevalski’s Partridge (Alectoris magna)
Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)
Snow Partridge (Lerwa lerwa)
Verreaux’s Partridge (Tetraophasis obscurus)
Szechenyi’s Partridge (Tetraophasis szechenyii)
Caucasian Snowcock (Tetraogallus caucasicus)
Caspian Snowcock (Tetraogallus caspius)
Altai Snowcock (Tetraogallus altaicus)
Tibetan Snowcock (Tetraogallus tibetanus)
Himalayan Snowcock (Tetraogallus himalayensis)
Gray Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
Swamp Francolin (Francolinus gularis)
Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus)
Painted Francolin (Francolinus pictus)
Chinese Francolin (Francolinus pintadeanus)
See-see Partridge (Ammoperdix griseogularis)
Sand Partridge (Ammoperdix heyi)
Gray Partridge (Perdix perdix)
Daurian Partridge (Perdix dauurica)
Tibetan Partridge (Perdix hodgsoniae)
Long-billed Partridge (Rhizothera longirostris)
Black Partridge (Melanoperdix niger)
Japanese Quail (Coturnix japonica)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Harlequin Quail (Coturnix delegorguei)
Rain Quail (Coturnix coromandelica)
Brown Quail (Coturnix ypsilophora)
Blue-breasted Quail (Coturnix chinensis)
Snow Mountain Quail (Anurophasis monorthonyx)
Jungle Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica)
Rock Bush-Quail (Perdicula argoondah)
Painted Bush-Quail (Perdicula erythrorhyncha)
Manipur Bush-Quail (Perdicula manipurensis)
Himalayan Quail (Ophrysia superciliosa)
Hill Partridge (Arborophila torqueola)
Sichuan Partridge (Arborophila rufipectus)
Chestnut-breasted Partridge (Arborophila mandellii)
White-necklaced Partridge (Arborophila gingica)
Rufous-throated Partridge (Arborophila rufogularis)
White-cheeked Partridge (Arborophila atrogularis)
Taiwan Partridge (Arborophila crudigularis)
Hainan Partridge (Arborophila ardens)
Chestnut-bellied Partridge (Arborophila javanica)
Gray-breasted Partridge (Arborophila orientalis)
Bar-backed Partridge (Arborophila brunneopectus)
Orange-necked Partridge (Arborophila davidi)
Chestnut-headed Partridge (Arborophila cambodiana)
Red-breasted Partridge (Arborophila hyperythra)
Red-billed Partridge (Arborophila rubrirostris)
Scaly-breasted Partridge (Arborophila chloropus)
Vietnam Partridge (Arborophila merlini)
Chestnut-necklaced Partridge (Arborophila charltonii)
Ferruginous Partridge (Caloperdix oculeus)
Crimson-headed Partridge (Haematortyx sanguiniceps)
Crested Partridge (Rollulus rouloul)
Mountain Bamboo-Partridge (Bambusicola fytchii)
Chinese Bamboo-Partridge (Bambusicola thoracicus)
Red Spurfowl (Galloperdix spadicea)
Painted Spurfowl (Galloperdix lunulata)
Ceylon Spurfowl (Galloperdix bicalcarata)
Blood Pheasant (Ithaginis cruentus)
Western Tragopan (Tragopan melanocephalus)
Satyr Tragopan (Tragopan satyra)
Blyth’s Tragopan (Tragopan blythii)
Temminck’s Tragopan (Tragopan temminckii)
Cabot’s Tragopan (Tragopan caboti)
Koklass Pheasant (Pucrasia macrolopha)
Himalayan Monal (Lophophorus impejanus)
Sclater’s Monal (Lophophorus sclateri)
Chinese Monal (Lophophorus lhuysii)
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
Gray Junglefowl (Gallus sonneratii)
Ceylon Junglefowl (Gallus lafayetii)
Green Junglefowl (Gallus varius)
Kalij Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos)
Edwards’s Pheasant (Lophura edwardsi)
Swinhoe’s Pheasant (Lophura swinhoii)
Salvadori’s Pheasant (Lophura inornata)
Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
Crestless Fireback (Lophura erythrophthalma)
Crested Fireback (Lophura ignita)
Siamese Fireback (Lophura diardi)
Bulwer’s Pheasant (Lophura bulweri)
White Eared-Pheasant (Crossoptilon crossoptilon)
Brown Eared-Pheasant (Crossoptilon mantchuricum)
Blue Eared-Pheasant (Crossoptilon auritum)
Cheer Pheasant (Catreus wallichii)
Elliot’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus ellioti)
Hume’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae)
Mikado Pheasant (Syrmaticus mikado)
Copper Pheasant (Syrmaticus soemmerringii)
Reeves’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus reevesii)
Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus)
Lady Amherst’s Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae)
Bronze-tailed Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron chalcurum)
Mountain Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron inopinatum)
Germain’s Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron germaini)
Gray Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum)
Malayan Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron malacense)
Bornean Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron schleiermacheri)
Palawan Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron napoleonis)
Crested Argus (Rheinardia ocellata)
Great Argus (Argusianus argus)
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus)
Black-billed Capercaillie (Tetrao parvirostris)
Eurasian Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)
Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)
Caucasian Grouse (Tetrao mlokosiewiczi)
Hazel Grouse (Bonasa bonasia)
Severtzov’s Grouse (Bonasa sewerzowi)
Siberian Grouse (Falcipennis falcipennis)
Willow Ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)
Rock Ptarmigan (Lagopus muta)

GAVIIFORMES: Gaviidae
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)

PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES: Phoenicopteridae
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus minor)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Diomedeidae
Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche chlororhynchos)
White-capped Albatross (Thalassarche cauta)
Wandering Albatross (Diomedea exulans)
Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)
Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
Short-tailed Albatross (Phoebastria albatrus)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Procellariidae
Southern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes giganteus)
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Cape Petrel (Daption capense)
Kermadec Petrel (Pterodroma neglecta)
Providence Petrel (Pterodroma solandri)
Barau’s Petrel (Pterodroma baraui)
Mottled Petrel (Pterodroma inexpectata)
Juan Fernandez Petrel (Pterodroma externa)
Atlantic Petrel (Pterodroma incerta)
Hawaiian Petrel (Pterodroma sandwichensis)
White-necked Petrel (Pterodroma cervicalis)
Bonin Petrel (Pterodroma hypoleuca)
Black-winged Petrel (Pterodroma nigripennis)
Gould’s Petrel (Pterodroma leucoptera)
Stejneger’s Petrel (Pterodroma longirostris)
Antarctic Prion (Pachyptila desolata)
Slender-billed Prion (Pachyptila belcheri)
Bulwer’s Petrel (Bulweria bulwerii)
Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)
Mascarene Petrel (Pseudobulweria aterrima)
Tahiti Petrel (Pseudobulweria rostrata)
Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
Cory’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Puffinus creatopus)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes)
Great Shearwater (Puffinus gravis)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus pacificus)
Buller’s Shearwater (Puffinus bulleri)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus tenuirostris)
Christmas Shearwater (Puffinus nativitatis)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Levantine Shearwater (Puffinus yelkouan)
Townsend’s Shearwater (Puffinus auricularis)
Bryan’s Shearwater (Puffinus bryani)
Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)
Tropical Shearwater (Puffinus bailloni)
Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)
Heinroth’s Shearwater (Puffinus heinrothi)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Hydrobatidae
Wilson’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
European Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)
White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta grallaria)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta tropica)
Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma furcata)
Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Swinhoe’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma monorhis)
Band-rumped Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma castro)
Matsudaira’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma matsudairae)
Tristram’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma tristrami)
Least Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma microsoma)

PHAETHONTIFORMES: Phaethontidae
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Abdim’s Stork (Ciconia abdimii)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
Storm’s Stork (Ciconia stormi)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Oriental Stork (Ciconia boyciana)
Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus)
Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus)
Marabou Stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer)
Greater Adjutant (Leptoptilos dubius)
Milky Stork (Mycteria cinerea)
Yellow-billed Stork (Mycteria ibis)
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)

SULIFORMES: Fregatidae
Christmas Island Frigatebird (Fregata andrewsi)
Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel)

SULIFORMES: Sulidae
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Abbott’s Booby (Papasula abbotti)
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)

SULIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae
Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris)
Pallas’s Cormorant (Phalacrocorax perspicillatus)
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Socotra Cormorant (Phalacrocorax nigrogularis)
Japanese Cormorant (Phalacrocorax capillatus)
Red-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax urile)
Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)
Little Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax melanoleucos)
Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger)
Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus)

SULIFORMES: Anhingidae
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Australasian Darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae)

PELECANIFORMES: Pelecanidae
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Pink-backed Pelican (Pelecanus rufescens)
Spot-billed Pelican (Pelecanus philippensis)
Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)
Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus)

PELECANIFORMES: Scopidae
Hamerkop (Scopus umbretta)

PELECANIFORMES: Ardeidae
Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Black-backed Bittern (Ixobrychus dubius)
New Zealand Bittern (Ixobrychus novaezelandiae)
Schrenck’s Bittern (Ixobrychus eurhythmus)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis)
Forest Bittern (Zonerodius heliosylus)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Pacific Heron (Ardea pacifica)
Black-headed Heron (Ardea melanocephala)
White-bellied Heron (Ardea insignis)
Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumatrana)
Goliath Heron (Ardea goliath)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)
White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae)
Chinese Egret (Egretta eulophotes)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
Pacific Reef-Heron (Egretta sacra)
Pied Heron (Egretta picata)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
Chinese Pond-Heron (Ardeola bacchus)
Javan Pond-Heron (Ardeola speciosa)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Rufous Night-Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus)
White-eared Night-Heron (Gorsachius magnificus)
Japanese Night-Heron (Gorsachius goisagi)
Malayan Night-Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus)

PELECANIFORMES: Threskiornithidae
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
Australian Ibis (Threskiornis moluccus)
Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis)
Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa)
White-shouldered Ibis (Pseudibis davisoni)
Giant Ibis (Pseudibis gigantea)
Waldrapp (Geronticus eremita)
Crested Ibis (Nipponia nippon)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia)
African Spoonbill (Platalea alba)
Black-faced Spoonbill (Platalea minor)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Pandionidae
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Accipitridae
Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Scissor-tailed Kite (Chelictinia riocourii)
Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
Long-tailed Honey-buzzard (Henicopernis longicauda)
European Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
Barred Honey-buzzard (Pernis celebensis)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
Jerdon’s Baza (Aviceda jerdoni)
Pacific Baza (Aviceda subcristata)
Black Baza (Aviceda leuphotes)
Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus)
Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
Lappet-faced Vulture (Torgos tracheliotus)
White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis)
Indian Vulture (Gyps indicus)
Slender-billed Vulture (Gyps tenuirostris)
Rueppell’s Griffon (Gyps rueppellii)
Himalayan Griffon (Gyps himalayensis)
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
Nicobar Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis klossi)
Sulawesi Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis rufipectus)
Mountain Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis kinabaluensis)
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
Philippine Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis holospilus)
Andaman Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis elgini)
Great Philippine Eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi)
Bateleur (Terathopius ecaudatus)
Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Bat Hawk (Macheiramphus alcinus)
New Guinea Eagle (Harpyopsis novaeguineae)
Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus cirrhatus)
Flores Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus floris)
Mountain Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus nipalensis)
Blyth’s Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus alboniger)
Javan Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus bartelsi)
Sulawesi Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus lanceolatus)
Philippine Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus philippensis)
Pinsker’s Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus pinskeri)
Wallace’s Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus nanus)
Rufous-bellied Eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii)
Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malayensis)
Lesser Spotted Eagle (Clanga pomarina)
Indian Spotted Eagle (Clanga hastata)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Pygmy Eagle (Hieraaetus weiskei)
Little Eagle (Hieraaetus morphnoides)
Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
Gurney’s Eagle (Aquila gurneyi)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)
Verreaux’s Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)
Bonelli’s Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
Dark Chanting-Goshawk (Melierax metabates)
Gabar Goshawk (Micronisus gabar)
White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa)
Rufous-winged Buzzard (Butastur liventer)
Gray-faced Buzzard (Butastur indicus)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Eastern Marsh-Harrier (Circus spilonotus)
Swamp Harrier (Circus approximans)
Spotted Harrier (Circus assimilis)
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos)
Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus)
Sulawesi Goshawk (Accipiter griseiceps)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Nicobar Sparrowhawk (Accipiter butleri)
Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)
Chinese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter soloensis)
Spot-tailed Goshawk (Accipiter trinotatus)
Variable Goshawk (Accipiter hiogaster)
Gray Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae)
Brown Goshawk (Accipiter fasciatus)
Black-mantled Goshawk (Accipiter melanochlamys)
Moluccan Goshawk (Accipiter henicogrammus)
Gray-headed Goshawk (Accipiter poliocephalus)
Japanese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter gularis)
Small Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nanus)
Besra (Accipiter virgatus)
Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk (Accipiter erythrauchen)
Collared Sparrowhawk (Accipiter cirrocephalus)
Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk (Accipiter rhodogaster)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Meyer’s Goshawk (Accipiter meyerianus)
Chestnut-shouldered Goshawk (Erythrotriorchis buergersi)
Doria’s Goshawk (Megatriorchis doriae)
Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus)
Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
Pallas’s Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
Steller’s Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus)
Lesser Fish-Eagle (Ichthyophaga humilis)
Gray-headed Fish-Eagle (Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus)
Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
Upland Buzzard (Buteo hemilasius)

OTIDIFORMES: Otididae
Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
Arabian Bustard (Ardeotis arabs)
Indian Bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps)
Australian Bustard (Ardeotis australis)
Macqueen’s Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
Bengal Florican (Houbaropsis bengalensis)
Lesser Florican (Sypheotides indicus)
Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

GRUIFORMES: Rallidae
Swinhoe’s Rail (Coturnicops exquisitus)
Chestnut Forest-Rail (Rallina rubra)
White-striped Forest-Rail (Rallina leucospila)
Forbes’s Rail (Rallina forbesi)
Mayr’s Rail (Rallina mayri)
Red-necked Crake (Rallina tricolor)
Andaman Crake (Rallina canningi)
Red-legged Crake (Rallina fasciata)
Slaty-legged Crake (Rallina eurizonoides)
Okinawa Rail (Gallirallus okinawae)
Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis)
Sharpe’s Rail (Gallirallus sharpei)
Barred Rail (Gallirallus torquatus)
Calayan Rail (Gallirallus calayanensis)
Slaty-breasted Rail (Gallirallus striatus)
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
Snoring Rail (Aramidopsis plateni)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Brown-cheeked Rail (Rallus indicus)
Luzon Rail (Lewinia mirificus)
Lewin’s Rail (Lewinia pectoralis)
Blue-faced Rail (Gymnocrex rosenbergii)
Bare-eyed Rail (Gymnocrex plumbeiventris)
Talaud Rail (Gymnocrex talaudensis)
Brown Crake (Amaurornis akool)
Isabelline Bush-hen (Amaurornis isabellina)
Plain Bush-hen (Amaurornis olivacea)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Talaud Bush-hen (Amaurornis magnirostris)
Rufous-tailed Bush-hen (Amaurornis moluccana)
Black-tailed Crake (Amaurornis bicolor)
Little Crake (Porzana parva)
Baillon’s Crake (Porzana pusilla)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
Hawaiian Rail (Porzana sandwichensis)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Porzana fusca)
Band-bellied Crake (Porzana paykullii)
Spotless Crake (Porzana tabuensis)
White-browed Crake (Porzana cinerea)
Invisible Rail (Habroptila wallacii)
Chestnut Rail (Eulabeornis castaneoventris)
New Guinea Flightless Rail (Megacrex inepta)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)
Allen’s Gallinule (Porphyrio alleni)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Dusky Moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)

GRUIFORMES: Heliornithidae
Masked Finfoot (Heliopais personatus)

GRUIFORMES: Gruidae
Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus)
Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)
Sarus Crane (Grus antigone)
Brolga (Grus rubicunda)
White-naped Crane (Grus vipio)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Hooded Crane (Grus monacha)
Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis)
Red-crowned Crane (Grus japonensis)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Burhinidae
Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Indian Thick-knee (Burhinus indicus)
Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)
Bush Thick-knee (Burhinus grallarius)
Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris)
Beach Thick-knee (Esacus magnirostris)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Spur-winged Plover (Vanellus spinosus)
River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)
Black-headed Lapwing (Vanellus tectus)
Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
Sunda Lapwing (Vanellus macropterus)
Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
Red-kneed Dotterel (Erythrogonys cinctus)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
European Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Kittlitz’s Plover (Charadrius pecuarius)
Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus)
Malaysian Plover (Charadrius peronii)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
Javan Plover (Charadrius javanicus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Long-billed Plover (Charadrius placidus)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
Oriental Plover (Charadrius veredus)
Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Dromadidae
Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris)
Sooty Oystercatcher (Haematopus fuliginosus)
Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Ibidorhynchidae
Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Stilt (Himantopus leucocephalus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Jacanidae
Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
Gray-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes)
Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Nordmann’s Greenshank (Tringa guttifer)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
Little Curlew (Numenius minutus)
Eskimo Curlew (Numenius borealis)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Bristle-thighed Curlew (Numenius tahitiensis)
Far Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)
Slender-billed Curlew (Numenius tenuirostris)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)
Baird’s Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
Rock Sandpiper (Calidris ptilocnemis)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)
Spoon-billed Sandpiper (Eurynorhynchus pygmeus)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Solitary Snipe (Gallinago solitaria)
Latham’s Snipe (Gallinago hardwickii)
Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola)
Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
Swinhoe’s Snipe (Gallinago megala)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Amami Woodcock (Scolopax mira)
Bukidnon Woodcock (Scolopax bukidnonensis)
Dusky Woodcock (Scolopax saturata)
Sulawesi Woodcock (Scolopax celebensis)
Moluccan Woodcock (Scolopax rochussenii)
Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Turnicidae
Small Buttonquail (Turnix sylvaticus)
Red-backed Buttonquail (Turnix maculosus)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)
Spotted Buttonquail (Turnix ocellatus)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
Luzon Buttonquail (Turnix worcesteri)
Sumba Buttonquail (Turnix everetti)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Glareolidae
Egyptian Plover (Pluvianus aegyptius)
Cream-colored Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus)
Jerdon’s Courser (Rhinoptilus bitorquatus)
Australian Pratincole (Stiltia isabella)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Rostratulidae
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Red-legged Kittiwake (Rissa brevirostris)
Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea)
Sabine’s Gull (Xema sabini)
Saunders’s Gull (Saundersilarus saundersi)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae)
Gray-hooded Gull (Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)
Ross’s Gull (Rhodostethia rosea)
Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
Mediterranean Gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
Relict Gull (Ichthyaetus relictus)
White-eyed Gull (Ichthyaetus leucophthalmus)
Sooty Gull (Ichthyaetus hemprichii)
Pallas’s Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Audouin’s Gull (Ichthyaetus audouinii)
Black-tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
California Gull (Larus californicus)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus)
Thayer’s Gull (Larus thayeri)
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Slaty-backed Gull (Larus schistisagus)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Black Noddy (Anous minutus)
Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
Blue-gray Noddy (Procelsterna cerulea)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Gray-backed Tern (Onychoprion lunatus)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Aleutian Tern (Onychoprion aleuticus)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Least Tern (Sternula antillarum)
Saunders’s Tern (Sternula saundersi)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
Chinese Crested Tern (Thalasseus bernsteini)
African Skimmer (Rynchops flavirostris)
Indian Skimmer (Rynchops albicollis)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae
Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)
Brown Skua (Stercorarius antarcticus)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Alcidae
Dovekie (Alle alle)
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Thick-billed Murre (Uria lomvia)
Razorbill (Alca torda)
Great Auk (Pinguinus impennis)
Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)
Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
Spectacled Guillemot (Cepphus carbo)
Long-billed Murrelet (Brachyramphus perdix)
Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
Kittlitz’s Murrelet (Brachyramphus brevirostris)
Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
Japanese Murrelet (Synthliboramphus wumizusume)
Cassin’s Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
Parakeet Auklet (Aethia psittacula)
Least Auklet (Aethia pusilla)
Whiskered Auklet (Aethia pygmaea)
Crested Auklet (Aethia cristatella)
Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
Horned Puffin (Fratercula corniculata)
Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)

PTEROCLIFORMES: Pteroclidae
Tibetan Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes tibetanus)
Pallas’s Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse (Pterocles alchata)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus)
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
Crowned Sandgrouse (Pterocles coronatus)
Lichtenstein’s Sandgrouse (Pterocles lichtensteinii)
Painted Sandgrouse (Pterocles indicus)

COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Hill Pigeon (Columba rupestris)
Snow Pigeon (Columba leuconota)
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Pale-backed Pigeon (Columba eversmanni)
Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Rameron Pigeon (Columba arquatrix)
Speckled Wood-Pigeon (Columba hodgsonii)
Ashy Wood-Pigeon (Columba pulchricollis)
Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon (Columba elphinstonii)
Sri Lanka Wood-Pigeon (Columba torringtoniae)
Pale-capped Pigeon (Columba punicea)
Silvery Wood-Pigeon (Columba argentina)
Andaman Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumboides)
Japanese Wood-Pigeon (Columba janthina)
Ryukyu Pigeon (Columba jouyi)
Bonin Pigeon (Columba versicolor)
Metallic Pigeon (Columba vitiensis)
European Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
Dusky Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia lugens)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Island Collared-Dove (Streptopelia bitorquata)
Philippine Collared-Dove (Streptopelia dusumieri)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
African Collared-Dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea)
Red-eyed Dove (Streptopelia semitorquata)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Barred Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia unchall)
Dusky Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia magna)
Slender-billed Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia amboinensis)
Andaman Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia rufipennis)
Philippine Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia tenuirostris)
Ruddy Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia emiliana)
Black-billed Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia nigrirostris)
Mackinlay’s Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia mackinlayi)
Little Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia ruficeps)
Great Cuckoo-Dove (Reinwardtoena reinwardtii)
White-faced Cuckoo-Dove (Turacoena manadensis)
Slaty Cuckoo-Dove (Turacoena modesta)
Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)
Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
Stephan’s Dove (Chalcophaps stephani)
New Guinea Bronzewing (Henicophaps albifrons)
Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata)
Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida)
Barred Dove (Geopelia maugei)
Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)
Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica)
Luzon Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba luzonica)
Mindanao Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba crinigera)
Mindoro Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba platenae)
Negros Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba keayi)
Sulu Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba menagei)
Cinnamon Ground-Dove (Gallicolumba rufigula)
Sulawesi Ground-Dove (Gallicolumba tristigmata)
White-bibbed Ground-Dove (Gallicolumba jobiensis)
Bronze Ground-Dove (Gallicolumba beccarii)
Wetar Ground-Dove (Gallicolumba hoedtii)
Thick-billed Ground-Pigeon (Trugon terrestris)
Pheasant Pigeon (Otidiphaps nobilis)
Western Crowned-Pigeon (Goura cristata)
Southern Crowned-Pigeon (Goura scheepmakeri)
Victoria Crowned-Pigeon (Goura victoria)
White-eared Dove (Phapitreron leucotis)
Amethyst Dove (Phapitreron amethystinus)
Dark-eared Dove (Phapitreron cinereiceps)
Little Green-Pigeon (Treron olax)
Pink-necked Pigeon (Treron vernans)
Cinnamon-headed Pigeon (Treron fulvicollis)
Orange-breasted Pigeon (Treron bicinctus)
Sri Lanka Green-Pigeon (Treron pompadora)
Gray-fronted Green-Pigeon (Treron affinis)
Andaman Green-Pigeon (Treron chloropterus)
Ashy-headed Green-Pigeon (Treron phayrei)
Philippine Green-Pigeon (Treron axillaris)
Buru Green-Pigeon (Treron aromaticus)
Thick-billed Pigeon (Treron curvirostra)
Gray-cheeked Pigeon (Treron griseicauda)
Sumba Green-Pigeon (Treron teysmannii)
Flores Green-Pigeon (Treron floris)
Timor Green-Pigeon (Treron psittaceus)
Large Green-Pigeon (Treron capellei)
Yellow-footed Pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus)
Bruce’s Green-Pigeon (Treron waalia)
Yellow-vented Pigeon (Treron seimundi)
Pin-tailed Pigeon (Treron apicauda)
Green-spectacled Pigeon (Treron oxyurus)
Wedge-tailed Pigeon (Treron sphenurus)
White-bellied Pigeon (Treron sieboldii)
Whistling Green-Pigeon (Treron formosae)
Black-backed Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus cinctus)

national parks worldwide  asia   peacock

Advertisements

Sorry comments have been eliminated due to excessive spamming

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s