Birds of Africa – Checklist

National Parks Worldwide African Grey Parrot  Africa

Birds of Africa

– Checklist

STRUTHIONIFORMES: Struthionidae
Ostrich (Struthio camelus)

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae
White-faced Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna viduata)
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
White-backed Duck (Thalassornis leuconotus)
Taiga Bean-Goose (Anser fabalis)
Tundra Bean-Goose (Anser serrirostris)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
Blue-winged Goose (Cyanochen cyanoptera)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
Hartlaub’s Duck (Pteronetta hartlaubii)
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
South African Shelduck (Tadorna cana)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus gambensis)
African Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus auritus)
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
African Black Duck (Anas sparsa)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
American Wigeon (Anas americana)
American Black Duck (Anas rubripes)
Yellow-billed Duck (Anas undulata)
Meller’s Duck (Anas melleri)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
Cape Shoveler (Anas smithii)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Red-billed Duck (Anas erythrorhyncha)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Hottentot Teal (Anas hottentota)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Cape Teal (Anas capensis)
Bernier’s Teal (Anas bernieri)
Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Southern Pochard (Netta erythrophthalma)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Madagascar Pochard (Aythya innotata)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Smew (Mergellus albellus)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
Maccoa Duck (Oxyura maccoa)

GALLIFORMES: Numididae
White-breasted Guineafowl (Agelastes meleagrides)
Black Guineafowl (Agelastes niger)
Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris)
Plumed Guineafowl (Guttera plumifera)
Crested Guineafowl (Guttera pucherani)
Vulturine Guineafowl (Acryllium vulturinum)

GALLIFORMES: Odontophoridae
California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus)

GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae
Rock Partridge (Alectoris graeca)
Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)
Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)
Barbary Partridge (Alectoris barbara)
Gray Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
Coqui Francolin (Francolinus coqui)
White-throated Francolin (Francolinus albogularis)
Schlegel’s Francolin (Francolinus schlegelii)
Forest Francolin (Francolinus lathami)
Crested Francolin (Francolinus sephaena)
Ring-necked Francolin (Francolinus streptophorus)
Finsch’s Francolin (Francolinus finschi)
Red-winged Francolin (Francolinus levaillantii)
Gray-winged Francolin (Francolinus africanus)
Moorland Francolin (Francolinus psilolaemus)
Shelley’s Francolin (Francolinus shelleyi)
Orange River Francolin (Francolinus levaillantoides)
Scaly Francolin (Francolinus squamatus)
Ahanta Francolin (Francolinus ahantensis)
Gray-striped Francolin (Francolinus griseostriatus)
Nahan’s Francolin (Francolinus nahani)
Hartlaub’s Francolin (Francolinus hartlaubi)
Double-spurred Francolin (Francolinus bicalcaratus)
Chinese Francolin (Francolinus pintadeanus)
Erckel’s Francolin (Francolinus erckelii)
Djibouti Francolin (Francolinus ochropectus)
Clapperton’s Francolin (Francolinus clappertoni)
Harwood’s Francolin (Francolinus harwoodi)
Heuglin’s Francolin (Francolinus icterorhynchus)
Red-billed Francolin (Francolinus adspersus)
Cape Francolin (Francolinus capensis)
Natal Francolin (Francolinus natalensis)
Hildebrandt’s Francolin (Francolinus hildebrandti)
Yellow-necked Francolin (Francolinus leucoscepus)
Gray-breasted Francolin (Francolinus rufopictus)
Red-necked Francolin (Francolinus afer)
Swainson’s Francolin (Francolinus swainsonii)
Jackson’s Francolin (Francolinus jacksoni)
Handsome Francolin (Francolinus nobilis)
Cameroon Francolin (Francolinus camerunensis)
Swierstra’s Francolin (Francolinus swierstrai)
Chestnut-naped Francolin (Francolinus castaneicollis)
Sand Partridge (Ammoperdix heyi)
Madagascar Partridge (Margaroperdix madagascarensis)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Harlequin Quail (Coturnix delegorguei)
Blue Quail (Coturnix adansonii)
Jungle Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica)
Udzungwa Partridge (Xenoperdix udzungwensis)
Stone Partridge (Ptilopachus petrosus)
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
Reeves’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus reevesii)
Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Congo Peacock (Afropavo congensis)

GAVIIFORMES: Gaviidae
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)

PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae
Alaotra Grebe (Tachybaptus rufolavatus)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Madagascar Grebe (Tachybaptus pelzelnii)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES: Phoenicopteridae
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus minor)

SPHENISCIFORMES: Spheniscidae
King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus)
Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua)
Jackass Penguin (Spheniscus demersus)
Macaroni Penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus)
Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome)
Tristan Penguin (Eudyptes moseleyi)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Diomedeidae
Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche chlororhynchos)
Gray-headed Albatross (Thalassarche chrysostoma)
Buller’s Albatross (Thalassarche bulleri)
White-capped Albatross (Thalassarche cauta)
Salvin’s Albatross (Thalassarche salvini)
Chatham Albatross (Thalassarche eremita)
Black-browed Albatross (Thalassarche melanophris)
Sooty Albatross (Phoebetria fusca)
Light-mantled Albatross (Phoebetria palpebrata)
Royal Albatross (Diomedea epomophora)
Wandering Albatross (Diomedea exulans)
Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Procellariidae
Southern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes giganteus)
Northern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes halli)
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides)
Antarctic Petrel (Thalassoica antarctica)
Cape Petrel (Daption capense)
Snow Petrel (Pagodroma nivea)
Kerguelen Petrel (Aphrodroma brevirostris)
Great-winged Petrel (Pterodroma macroptera)
Kermadec Petrel (Pterodroma neglecta)
Herald Petrel (Pterodroma arminjoniana)
Murphy’s Petrel (Pterodroma ultima)
Zino’s Petrel (Pterodroma madeira)
Fea’s Petrel (Pterodroma feae)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (Pterodroma mollis)
Barau’s Petrel (Pterodroma baraui)
White-headed Petrel (Pterodroma lessonii)
Atlantic Petrel (Pterodroma incerta)
Blue Petrel (Halobaena caerulea)
Fairy Prion (Pachyptila turtur)
Broad-billed Prion (Pachyptila vittata)
Salvin’s Prion (Pachyptila salvini)
Antarctic Prion (Pachyptila desolata)
Slender-billed Prion (Pachyptila belcheri)
Fulmar Prion (Pachyptila crassirostris)
Bulwer’s Petrel (Bulweria bulwerii)
Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)
Mascarene Petrel (Pseudobulweria aterrima)
Gray Petrel (Procellaria cinerea)
White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis)
Spectacled Petrel (Procellaria conspicillata)
Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
Cory’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
Cape Verde Shearwater (Calonectris edwardsii)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes)
Great Shearwater (Puffinus gravis)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus pacificus)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus tenuirostris)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Levantine Shearwater (Puffinus yelkouan)
Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus mauretanicus)
Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)
Barolo Shearwater (Puffinus baroli)
Boyd’s Shearwater (Puffinus boydi)
Tropical Shearwater (Puffinus bailloni)
Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Hydrobatidae
Wilson’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
Gray-backed Storm-Petrel (Garrodia nereis)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
European Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)
White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta grallaria)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta tropica)
Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Swinhoe’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma monorhis)
Band-rumped Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma castro)
Cape Verde Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma jabejabe)
Matsudaira’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma matsudairae)

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Pelecanoididae
Common Diving-Petrel (Pelecanoides urinatrix)

PHAETHONTIFORMES: Phaethontidae
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae
African Openbill (Anastomus lamelligerus)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Abdim’s Stork (Ciconia abdimii)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Saddle-billed Stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis)
Marabou Stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer)
Yellow-billed Stork (Mycteria ibis)

SULIFORMES: Fregatidae
Ascension Island Frigatebird (Fregata aquila)
Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens)
Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel)

SULIFORMES: Sulidae
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Abbott’s Booby (Papasula abbotti)
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Cape Gannet (Morus capensis)
Australasian Gannet (Morus serrator)

SULIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Cape Cormorant (Phalacrocorax capensis)
Socotra Cormorant (Phalacrocorax nigrogularis)
Bank Cormorant (Phalacrocorax neglectus)
European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)
Long-tailed Cormorant (Phalacrocorax africanus)
Crowned Cormorant (Phalacrocorax coronatus)
Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus)

SULIFORMES: Anhingidae
African Darter (Anhinga rufa)
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)

PELECANIFORMES: Pelecanidae
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Pink-backed Pelican (Pelecanus rufescens)
Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)

PELECANIFORMES: Balaenicipitidae
Shoebill (Balaeniceps rex)

PELECANIFORMES: Scopidae
Hamerkop (Scopus umbretta)

PELECANIFORMES: Ardeidae
Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Schrenck’s Bittern (Ixobrychus eurhythmus)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Dwarf Bittern (Ixobrychus sturmii)
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis)
White-crested Bittern (Tigriornis leucolopha)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Black-headed Heron (Ardea melanocephala)
Humblot’s Heron (Ardea humbloti)
Goliath Heron (Ardea goliath)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
Slaty Egret (Egretta vinaceigula)
Black Heron (Egretta ardesiaca)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
Madagascar Pond-Heron (Ardeola idae)
Rufous-bellied Heron (Ardeola rufiventris)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
White-backed Night-Heron (Gorsachius leuconotus)

PELECANIFORMES: Threskiornithidae
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Madagascar Ibis (Lophotibis cristata)
Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)
Waldrapp (Geronticus eremita)
Bald Ibis (Geronticus calvus)
Olive Ibis (Bostrychia olivacea)
Spot-breasted Ibis (Bostrychia rara)
Hadada Ibis (Bostrychia hagedash)
Wattled Ibis (Bostrychia carunculata)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
African Spoonbill (Platalea alba)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Sagittariidae
Secretary-bird (Sagittarius serpentarius)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Pandionidae
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Accipitridae
Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Australian Kite (Elanus axillaris)
Scissor-tailed Kite (Chelictinia riocourii)
African Harrier-Hawk (Polyboroides typus)
Palm-nut Vulture (Gypohierax angolensis)
Madagascar Serpent-Eagle (Eutriorchis astur)
Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
European Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
African Cuckoo-Hawk (Aviceda cuculoides)
Madagascar Cuckoo-Hawk (Aviceda madagascariensis)
White-headed Vulture (Trigonoceps occipitalis)
Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
Lappet-faced Vulture (Torgos tracheliotus)
Hooded Vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus)
White-backed Vulture (Gyps africanus)
Rueppell’s Griffon (Gyps rueppellii)
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
Cape Griffon (Gyps coprotheres)
Bateleur (Terathopius ecaudatus)
Congo Serpent-Eagle (Dryotriorchis spectabilis)
Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Beaudouin’s Snake-Eagle (Circaetus beaudouini)
Black-breasted Snake-Eagle (Circaetus pectoralis)
Brown Snake-Eagle (Circaetus cinereus)
Fasciated Snake-Eagle (Circaetus fasciolatus)
Banded Snake-Eagle (Circaetus cinerascens)
Bat Hawk (Macheiramphus alcinus)
Crowned Hawk-Eagle (Stephanoaetus coronatus)
Martial Eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus)
Long-crested Eagle (Lophaetus occipitalis)
Lesser Spotted Eagle (Clanga pomarina)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
Wahlberg’s Eagle (Hieraaetus wahlbergi)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Ayres’s Hawk-Eagle (Hieraaetus ayresii)
Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Spanish Eagle (Aquila adalberti)
Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Cassin’s Hawk-Eagle (Aquila africana)
Verreaux’s Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)
Bonelli’s Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
African Hawk-Eagle (Aquila spilogaster)
Lizard Buzzard (Kaupifalco monogrammicus)
Dark Chanting-Goshawk (Melierax metabates)
Eastern Chanting-Goshawk (Melierax poliopterus)
Pale Chanting-Goshawk (Melierax canorus)
Gabar Goshawk (Micronisus gabar)
Grasshopper Buzzard (Butastur rufipennis)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
African Marsh-Harrier (Circus ranivorus)
Reunion Harrier (Circus maillardi)
Black Harrier (Circus maurus)
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Red-chested Goshawk (Accipiter toussenelii)
African Goshawk (Accipiter tachiro)
Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk (Accipiter castanilius)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)
Frances’s Goshawk (Accipiter francesii)
Red-thighed Sparrowhawk (Accipiter erythropus)
Little Sparrowhawk (Accipiter minullus)
Madagascar Sparrowhawk (Accipiter madagascariensis)
Ovampo Sparrowhawk (Accipiter ovampensis)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk (Accipiter rufiventris)
Black Goshawk (Accipiter melanoleucus)
Henst’s Goshawk (Accipiter henstii)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Long-tailed Hawk (Urotriorchis macrourus)
Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
African Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)
Madagascar Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus vociferoides)
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Mountain Buzzard (Buteo oreophilus)
Madagascar Buzzard (Buteo brachypterus)
Cape Verde Buzzard (Buteo bannermani)
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
Red-necked Buzzard (Buteo auguralis)
Augur Buzzard (Buteo augur)
Archer’s Buzzard (Buteo archeri)
Jackal Buzzard (Buteo rufofuscus)

OTIDIFORMES: Otididae
Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
Arabian Bustard (Ardeotis arabs)
Kori Bustard (Ardeotis kori)
Houbara Bustard (Chlamydotis undulata)
Macqueen’s Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
Ludwig’s Bustard (Neotis ludwigii)
Stanley Bustard (Neotis denhami)
Heuglin’s Bustard (Neotis heuglinii)
Nubian Bustard (Neotis nuba)
White-bellied Bustard (Eupodotis senegalensis)
Blue Bustard (Eupodotis caerulescens)
Karoo Bustard (Eupodotis vigorsii)
Rueppell’s Bustard (Eupodotis rueppellii)
Little Brown Bustard (Eupodotis humilis)
Savile’s Bustard (Eupodotis savilei)
Buff-crested Bustard (Eupodotis gindiana)
Red-crested Bustard (Eupodotis ruficrista)
Black Bustard (Eupodotis afra)
White-quilled Bustard (Eupodotis afraoides)
Black-bellied Bustard (Lissotis melanogaster)
Hartlaub’s Bustard (Lissotis hartlaubii)
Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

MESITORNITHIFORMES: Mesitornithidae
White-breasted Mesite (Mesitornis variegatus)
Brown Mesite (Mesitornis unicolor)
Subdesert Mesite (Monias benschi)

GRUIFORMES: Rallidae
White-spotted Flufftail (Sarothrura pulchra)
Buff-spotted Flufftail (Sarothrura elegans)
Red-chested Flufftail (Sarothrura rufa)
Chestnut-headed Flufftail (Sarothrura lugens)
Streaky-breasted Flufftail (Sarothrura boehmi)
Striped Flufftail (Sarothrura affinis)
Madagascar Flufftail (Sarothrura insularis)
White-winged Flufftail (Sarothrura ayresi)
Slender-billed Flufftail (Sarothrura watersi)
Nkulengu Rail (Himantornis haematopus)
Gray-throated Rail (Canirallus oculeus)
Madagascar Wood-Rail (Canirallus kioloides)
Tsingy Wood-Rail (Canirallus beankaensis)
Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis)
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
Rouget’s Rail (Rougetius rougetii)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
African Rail (Rallus caerulescens)
Madagascar Rail (Rallus madagascariensis)
White-throated Rail (Dryolimnas cuvieri)
African Crake (Crecopsis egregia)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Black Crake (Amaurornis flavirostra)
Sakalava Rail (Amaurornis olivieri)
Little Crake (Porzana parva)
Baillon’s Crake (Porzana pusilla)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
Striped Crake (Aenigmatolimnas marginalis)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)
Allen’s Gallinule (Porphyrio alleni)
Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Lesser Moorhen (Gallinula angulata)
Red-knobbed Coot (Fulica cristata)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)

GRUIFORMES: Heliornithidae
African Finfoot (Podica senegalensis)

GRUIFORMES: Gruidae
Gray Crowned-Crane (Balearica regulorum)
Black Crowned-Crane (Balearica pavonina)
Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
Blue Crane (Anthropoides paradiseus)
Wattled Crane (Bugeranus carunculatus)
Common Crane (Grus grus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Burhinidae
Water Thick-knee (Burhinus vermiculatus)
Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Indian Thick-knee (Burhinus indicus)
Senegal Thick-knee (Burhinus senegalensis)
Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Chionidae
Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis albus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Long-toed Lapwing (Vanellus crassirostris)
Blacksmith Plover (Vanellus armatus)
Spur-winged Plover (Vanellus spinosus)
Black-headed Lapwing (Vanellus tectus)
White-headed Lapwing (Vanellus albiceps)
Senegal Lapwing (Vanellus lugubris)
Black-winged Lapwing (Vanellus melanopterus)
Crowned Lapwing (Vanellus coronatus)
Wattled Lapwing (Vanellus senegallus)
Spot-breasted Lapwing (Vanellus melanocephalus)
Brown-chested Lapwing (Vanellus superciliosus)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
European Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Kittlitz’s Plover (Charadrius pecuarius)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Madagascar Plover (Charadrius thoracicus)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Three-banded Plover (Charadrius tricollaris)
Forbes’s Plover (Charadrius forbesi)
White-fronted Plover (Charadrius marginatus)
Chestnut-banded Plover (Charadrius pallidus)
Oriental Plover (Charadrius veredus)
Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
St. Helena Plover (Charadrius sanctaehelenae)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Dromadidae
Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
African Oystercatcher (Haematopus moquini)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Ibidorhynchidae
Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Jacanidae
Lesser Jacana (Microparra capensis)
African Jacana (Actophilornis africanus)
Madagascar Jacana (Actophilornis albinucha)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
Gray-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
Little Curlew (Numenius minutus)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Slender-billed Curlew (Numenius tenuirostris)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)
Baird’s Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
African Snipe (Gallinago nigripennis)
Madagascar Snipe (Gallinago macrodactyla)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Turnicidae
Small Buttonquail (Turnix sylvaticus)
Hottentot Buttonquail (Turnix hottentottus)
Madagascar Buttonquail (Turnix nigricollis)
Quail-plover (Ortyxelos meiffrenii)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Glareolidae
Egyptian Plover (Pluvianus aegyptius)
Cream-colored Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Somali Courser (Cursorius somalensis)
Burchell’s Courser (Cursorius rufus)
Temminck’s Courser (Cursorius temminckii)
Double-banded Courser (Smutsornis africanus)
Three-banded Courser (Rhinoptilus cinctus)
Bronze-winged Courser (Rhinoptilus chalcopterus)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)
Madagascar Pratincole (Glareola ocularis)
Rock Pratincole (Glareola nuchalis)
Gray Pratincole (Glareola cinerea)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Rostratulidae
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Sabine’s Gull (Xema sabini)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Gray-hooded Gull (Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus)
Hartlaub’s Gull (Chroicocephalus hartlaubii)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)
Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
Mediterranean Gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
White-eyed Gull (Ichthyaetus leucophthalmus)
Sooty Gull (Ichthyaetus hemprichii)
Pallas’s Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Audouin’s Gull (Ichthyaetus audouinii)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus)
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Black Noddy (Anous minutus)
Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Saunders’s Tern (Sternula saundersi)
Damara Tern (Sternula balaenarum)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Antarctic Tern (Sterna vittata)
White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
African Skimmer (Rynchops flavirostris)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae
Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)
Brown Skua (Stercorarius antarcticus)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)

CHARADRIIFORMES: Alcidae
Dovekie (Alle alle)
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Razorbill (Alca torda)
Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)

PTEROCLIFORMES: Pteroclidae
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse (Pterocles alchata)
Namaqua Sandgrouse (Pterocles namaqua)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus)
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
Yellow-throated Sandgrouse (Pterocles gutturalis)
Crowned Sandgrouse (Pterocles coronatus)
Black-faced Sandgrouse (Pterocles decoratus)
Madagascar Sandgrouse (Pterocles personatus)
Lichtenstein’s Sandgrouse (Pterocles lichtensteinii)
Double-banded Sandgrouse (Pterocles bicinctus)
Four-banded Sandgrouse (Pterocles quadricinctus)
Burchell’s Sandgrouse (Pterocles burchelli)

COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Speckled Pigeon (Columba guinea)
White-collared Pigeon (Columba albitorques)
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Somali Pigeon (Columba oliviae)
Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Bolle’s Pigeon (Columba bollii)
Afep Pigeon (Columba unicincta)
Laurel Pigeon (Columba junoniae)
Rameron Pigeon (Columba arquatrix)
Cameroon Pigeon (Columba sjostedti)
Maroon Pigeon (Columba thomensis)
Delegorgue’s Pigeon (Columba delegorguei)
Bronze-naped Pigeon (Columba iriditorques)
Sao Tome Pigeon (Columba malherbii)
Lemon Dove (Columba larvata)
Forest Dove (Columba simplex)
Comoro Pigeon (Columba pollenii)
White-naped Pigeon (Columba albinucha)
Pink Pigeon (Nesoenas mayeri)
European Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
Dusky Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia lugens)
Adamawa Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia hypopyrrha)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
African Collared-Dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea)
White-winged Collared-Dove (Streptopelia reichenowi)
Mourning Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decipiens)
Red-eyed Dove (Streptopelia semitorquata)
Ring-necked Dove (Streptopelia capicola)
Vinaceous Dove (Streptopelia vinacea)
Madagascar Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia picturata)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove (Turtur chalcospilos)
Black-billed Wood-Dove (Turtur abyssinicus)
Blue-spotted Wood-Dove (Turtur afer)
Tambourine Dove (Turtur tympanistria)
Blue-headed Wood-Dove (Turtur brehmeri)
Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)
Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata)
Dodo (Raphus cucullatus)
Reunion Solitaire (Raphus solitarius)
Rodrigues Solitaire (Pezophaps solitaria)
Bruce’s Green-Pigeon (Treron waalia)
Madagascar Green-Pigeon (Treron australis)
Pemba Green-Pigeon (Treron pembaensis)
Sao Tome Green-Pigeon (Treron sanctithomae)
African Green-Pigeon (Treron calvus)
Mauritius Blue-Pigeon (Alectroenas nitidissimus)
Madagascar Blue-Pigeon (Alectroenas madagascariensis)
Comoro Blue-Pigeon (Alectroenas sganzini)
Seychelles Blue-Pigeon (Alectroenas pulcherrimus)

CUCULIFORMES: Musophagidae
Great Blue Turaco (Corythaeola cristata)
Guinea Turaco (Tauraco persa)
Livingstone’s Turaco (Tauraco livingstonii)
Schalow’s Turaco (Tauraco schalowi)
Knysna Turaco (Tauraco corythaix)
Black-billed Turaco (Tauraco schuettii)
White-crested Turaco (Tauraco leucolophus)
Fischer’s Turaco (Tauraco fischeri)
Yellow-billed Turaco (Tauraco macrorhynchus)
Bannerman’s Turaco (Tauraco bannermani)
Red-crested Turaco (Tauraco erythrolophus)
Hartlaub’s Turaco (Tauraco hartlaubi)
White-cheeked Turaco (Tauraco leucotis)
Prince Ruspoli’s Turaco (Tauraco ruspolii)
Purple-crested Turaco (Tauraco porphyreolophus)
Ruwenzori Turaco (Ruwenzorornis johnstoni)
Violet Turaco (Musophaga violacea)
Ross’s Turaco (Musophaga rossae)
Bare-faced Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides personatus)
Gray Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides concolor)
White-bellied Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides leucogaster)
Western Plantain-eater (Crinifer piscator)
Eastern Plantain-eater (Crinifer zonurus)

CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae
Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus)
Levaillant’s Cuckoo (Clamator levaillantii)
Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
Thick-billed Cuckoo (Pachycoccyx audeberti)
Red-chested Cuckoo (Cuculus solitarius)
Black Cuckoo (Cuculus clamosus)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
African Cuckoo (Cuculus gularis)
Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus)
Madagascar Cuckoo (Cuculus rochii)
Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo (Cercococcyx mechowi)
Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo (Cercococcyx olivinus)
Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo (Cercococcyx montanus)
Yellow-throated Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx flavigularis)
Klaas’s Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx klaas)
African Emerald Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx cupreus)
Dideric Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx caprius)
Yellowbill (Ceuthmochares aereus)
Snail-eating Coua (Coua delalandei)
Giant Coua (Coua gigas)
Coquerel’s Coua (Coua coquereli)
Red-breasted Coua (Coua serriana)
Red-fronted Coua (Coua reynaudii)
Red-capped Coua (Coua ruficeps)
Running Coua (Coua cursor)
Crested Coua (Coua cristata)
Verreaux’s Coua (Coua verreauxi)
Blue Coua (Coua caerulea)
Madagascar Coucal (Centropus toulou)
Black Coucal (Centropus grillii)
Black-throated Coucal (Centropus leucogaster)
Gabon Coucal (Centropus anselli)
Blue-headed Coucal (Centropus monachus)
Coppery-tailed Coucal (Centropus cupreicaudus)
Senegal Coucal (Centropus senegalensis)
White-browed Coucal (Centropus superciliosus)
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)

STRIGIFORMES: Tytonidae
African Grass-Owl (Tyto capensis)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Madagascar Red Owl (Tyto soumagnei)
Congo Bay-Owl (Phodilus prigoginei)

STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae
Sandy Scops-Owl (Otus icterorhynchus)
Sokoke Scops-Owl (Otus ireneae)
Pallid Scops-Owl (Otus brucei)
African Scops-Owl (Otus senegalensis)
European Scops-Owl (Otus scops)
Biak Scops-Owl (Otus beccarii)
Seychelles Scops-Owl (Otus insularis)
Enggano Scops-Owl (Otus enganensis)
Pemba Scops-Owl (Otus pembaensis)
Comoro Scops-Owl (Otus pauliani)
Anjouan Scops-Owl (Otus capnodes)
Moheli Scops-Owl (Otus moheliensis)
Malagasy Scops-Owl (Otus rutilus)
Torotoroka Scops-Owl (Otus madagascariensis)
Mayotte Scops-Owl (Otus mayottensis)
Sao Tome Scops-Owl (Otus hartlaubi)
Northern White-faced Owl (Ptilopsis leucotis)
Southern White-faced Owl (Ptilopsis granti)
Maned Owl (Jubula lettii)
Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
Pharaoh Eagle-Owl (Bubo ascalaphus)
Cape Eagle-Owl (Bubo capensis)
Spotted Eagle-Owl (Bubo africanus)
Grayish Eagle-Owl (Bubo cinerascens)
Fraser’s Eagle-Owl (Bubo poensis)
Usambara Eagle-Owl (Bubo vosseleri)
Shelley’s Eagle-Owl (Bubo shelleyi)
Verreaux’s Eagle-Owl (Bubo lacteus)
Akun Eagle-Owl (Bubo leucostictus)
Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis)
Pel’s Fishing-Owl (Scotopelia peli)
Rufous Fishing-Owl (Scotopelia ussheri)
Vermiculated Fishing-Owl (Scotopelia bouvieri)
Pearl-spotted Owlet (Glaucidium perlatum)
Red-chested Owlet (Glaucidium tephronotum)
Sjostedt’s Owlet (Glaucidium sjostedti)
African Barred Owlet (Glaucidium capense)
Chestnut Owlet (Glaucidium castaneum)
Albertine Owlet (Glaucidium albertinum)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)
Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
Hume’s Owl (Strix butleri)
African Wood-Owl (Strix woodfordii)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
African Long-eared Owl (Asio abyssinicus)
Madagascar Long-eared Owl (Asio madagascariensis)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Marsh Owl (Asio capensis)
White-browed Owl (Ninox superciliaris)

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae
Collared Nightjar (Gactornis enarratus)
Pennant-winged Nightjar (Macrodipteryx vexillarius)
Standard-winged Nightjar (Macrodipteryx longipennis)
Brown Nightjar (Caprimulgus binotatus)
Red-necked Nightjar (Caprimulgus ruficollis)
Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
Sombre Nightjar (Caprimulgus fraenatus)
Rufous-cheeked Nightjar (Caprimulgus rufigena)
Egyptian Nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius)
Nubian Nightjar (Caprimulgus nubicus)
Golden Nightjar (Caprimulgus eximius)
Donaldson-Smith’s Nightjar (Caprimulgus donaldsoni)
Black-shouldered Nightjar (Caprimulgus nigriscapularis)
Fiery-necked Nightjar (Caprimulgus pectoralis)
Abyssinian Nightjar (Caprimulgus poliocephalus)
Montane Nightjar (Caprimulgus ruwenzorii)
Madagascar Nightjar (Caprimulgus madagascariensis)
Swamp Nightjar (Caprimulgus natalensis)
Plain Nightjar (Caprimulgus inornatus)
Star-spotted Nightjar (Caprimulgus stellatus)
Nechisar Nightjar (Caprimulgus solala)
Freckled Nightjar (Caprimulgus tristigma)
Itombwe Nightjar (Caprimulgus prigoginei)
Bates’s Nightjar (Caprimulgus batesi)
Long-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus climacurus)
Slender-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus clarus)
Square-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus fossii)

APODIFORMES: Apodidae
Malagasy Spinetail (Zoonavena grandidieri)
Sao Tome Spinetail (Zoonavena thomensis)
Mottled Spinetail (Telacanthura ussheri)
Black Spinetail (Telacanthura melanopygia)
Sabine’s Spinetail (Rhaphidura sabini)
Cassin’s Spinetail (Neafrapus cassini)
Bat-like Spinetail (Neafrapus boehmi)
Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)
Seychelles Swiftlet (Aerodramus elaphrus)
Mascarene Swiftlet (Aerodramus francicus)
Scarce Swift (Schoutedenapus myoptilus)
Schouteden’s Swift (Schoutedenapus schoutedeni)
Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
Mottled Swift (Apus aequatorialis)
Alexander’s Swift (Apus alexandri)
Common Swift (Apus apus)
Plain Swift (Apus unicolor)
Nyanza Swift (Apus niansae)
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)
African Swift (Apus barbatus)

</h2

national parks worldwide african  vultures africa

Advertisements

Sorry comments have been eliminated due to excessive spamming

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s